Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cgiemail logfile

Posted on 1997-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can I create a logfile using cgiemail? I want to keep a continuous record of all submissions in the form of a log file. Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:jocco
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jocco
ID: 1828055
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:jocco
ID: 1828056
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1828057
More details please. Is 'cgiemail' a script you obtained from somewhere?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jocco
ID: 1828058
This is a script that came with the new server I am switching to. It was written by a university out west.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1828059
Without access to the script no-one can help you. Either post the script or give the URL of the source code for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fordream
ID: 1828060
Creating log file is very log if CGI is script or its source is present. But as icd said, without seeing source of the CGI, we cannot help you. Please show us the source.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mwwhite earned 200 total points
ID: 1828061
The program e-merge from University Of San Francisco does exactly what you are looking for. It is based on MIT's cgiemail, but it is much more powerful. The logfile creation is automatic with e-merge. It is available from:
         http://www.usfca.edu/usf/turner/e-merge.html

0