Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSVCRTxx.DLL and Windows 95/NT

Posted on 1997-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When one installs Windows NT 4.0, Windows NT 3.51, Windows95 which of following Dlls get installed on users machine?
MSVCRT.DLL
MSVCRT20.DLL
MSVCRT40.DLL

As far as I have observed, clean installation of
Windows95       - installs MSVCRT20.DLL
Windows NT 4.0      - installs MSVCRT.DLL and  MSVCRT20.DLL                                              and MSVCRT40.DLL
Windows NT3.51      - installs ??? ( I will check out)
(PLEASE confirm this info)

Does that mean MSVCRT20.DLL is ubiquitous?

Any comments?
0
Comment
Question by:haresh1
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1747823
Ehm, nope... Programs made for rev 20 might behave funny if running with rev 40. (etc etc)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1747824
These are excerpts from the MS Knowledge Base found on:
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q94/2/48.htm and
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q28/1/73.htm 

Microsoft Visual C++ 32-Visual C++ 32-bit Edition, versions 2.x and 4.0

The CRT libraries provided are identical to those provided in Visual C++ 32- bit Edition 1.0. However, the import library MSVCRT.LIB now refers to the DLL MSVCRT20.DLL for Visual C++ 2.x and either MSVRCT40.DLL or MSVCR40D.DLL for Visual C++ 4.0. MSVCR40D.DLL is a debug version of the DLL for Windows NT and Windows 95 (Win32). In addition, with Visual C++ 2.1 and above, there are two versions of MSVCRTx0.DLL: one that targets Win32 and the other that targets Win32s. bit edition contains these three forms as well, however, the CRT in a DLL is named MSVCRT.LIB. The DLL is redistributable. Its name depends on the version of VC++ (ie MSVCRT10.DLL or MSVCRT20.DLL). Note however, that MSVCRT10.DLL is not supported on Win32s, while CRTDLL.LIB is supported on Win32s. MSVCRT20.DLL comes in two versions: one for Windows NT and the other for Win32s.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1747825
From 4.00.950 System
ALL IN /SYSTEM
MSVCRT.DLL ver 4.20.6201 8/2/96
MSVCRT20.DLL ver 2.11.000 7/11/95 ON WIN95 CD-ROM
MSVCRT40.DLL ver 4.20 - OS use only. DO NOT DISTRIBUTE 8/2/96
0
 

Author Comment

by:haresh1
ID: 1747826
My question is still not answered.

When one installs Windows NT 4.0, Windows NT 3.51, Windows95 which of following Dlls get installed on users machine?
MSVCRT.DLL
MSVCRT20.DLL
MSVCRT40.DLL

My application is compiled and linked with runtime libraries
(So if I compile on MSVC 2.0   --- it needs msvcrt20.dll
        if I compile on MSVC 4.0   --- it needs msvcrt.dll and msvcrt40.dll)
So to run my application do I need to carry particular Dlls with my application?
Can I assume that any one of above dlls like MSVCRT20.dll will always be present on NT3.51, NT4.0, Win95 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wouterw earned 200 total points
ID: 1747827
WIN95 -> msvcrt20.dll
SP1   -> msvcrt20.dll, msvcrt40.dll
OSR2  -> msvcrt40.dll
MSie3 -> msvcrt40.dll
WinNT3 -> donno.....
WinNT4 -> msvcrt.dll, msvcrt20.dll, mcsvcrt40.dll

0