Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable

Posted on 1997-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My slackware linux is not able to come up on the network. It gives the following error while booting up...
SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
SIOCSIFABRDADDR: No such device
SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable

Neither the changes I make with netconfig are reflected in ifconfig output.
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:peanuts
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 1627560
do you have a card configured ? (do a cat /proc/net/dev to see if or not or type 'dmesg | less ' to look at the kernel bootup messages)
if yes, isn't a irq sharing problem?
what happens when you type 'ifconfig eth0 your_ipaddress'
do you have a route on your network ?

i need more details please.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1627561
Do you have a kernel with network support compiled in, or do you load the network drivers as modules?
The 'No such device' message is definitely caused by the driver either not being loaded at all, or the driver failing to initialize.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
james_zhang earned 300 total points
ID: 1627562
This is caused by the Linux kernel could not see your Network Interface Card. If you are using kernel up 2.0.0, you can edit
file "/etc/rc.d/rc.modules", uncomment a line accroding to you Network Interface Card. Such as, if you installed
a NE2000 clones Card with IO base address 0x300, you can uncomment the line:
#/sbin/modprobe ne io=0xxx
change it to
/sbin/modprobe ne io=0x300
then reboot it will make it to work.



0