[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWL Error

Posted on 1997-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I recently purchased Turbo C++ 3.1 for Windows from Borland (old, I know), and I am trying to teach myself OWL programming, but I keep coming up with these stupid errors, even on those programs that came with the compiler.  It says:

Compiling ..\OWL\EXAMPLES\HELLOAPP.CPP:
Fatal ..\OWL\INCLUDE\OWL.H 40: Error directive: OWL applications must be built with either WIN30 or WIN31 defined.

How can I fix this stupid error which is keeping me from programming in Windows!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mitchell042997
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1299210
Are you using make file or IDE project manager?
Try to insert '#define WIN31 1' before include statements with owl headers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LucHoltkamp earned 300 total points
ID: 1299211
You should not define WIN31 ! This is a errorcatch that prohibits you from compiling a windows program in a wrong target.
You have to choose the appropriate target.
You should make a project and then choose Options|Application on the menu. choose the 'Windows App' target.
Good luck,
.luc.

0