?
Solved

Dial-Up Networking

Posted on 1997-05-21
19
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After loading dial-up networking files to access the internet, I get the message 'While Intiialzing Device PCXNET, Windows protection error. You must restart computer'. Win95 then will boot in safe mode only. When I uninstall Dial-up Networking all is OK.  What do I do?
Oman2
0
Comment
Question by:oman2
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pctech052197
ID: 1748011
clarify:    do you have the device PCXNET installed on your system?  Check under ControlPanel/System/Device Manager to see if there is a conflict (an exclamation will appear next to the conflict)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748012
Unless your ISP say otherwise, you should only set in
'Network' Configuration Tab;
Dialup Adapter and TCP/IP. And Primary network logon should be
Windows logon
0
 

Author Comment

by:oman2
ID: 1748013
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:oman2
ID: 1748014
I have no idea what PCXNET is, and its not listed in the ControlPanel/System/Device Manager.  I have tried two different ISP's.  I have set 'Network' to Dialup Adapter and TCP/IP only with Windows logon. Still Does not work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748015
Let me contact my DUN expert buddy and I'll get back with you as soon as possible.
You did ask your ISP where that PCXNET error was coming from
didn't you?
If not, I think it would be a very good Idea.
be back
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748016
oman2?
PCXNET IS A COMMUNICATION CARD. See http://www.ostltd.co.uk/prod.html,
You either have this card or have remnants of it in you ini files or registry.
1.Do you have this card?
If not search your regigistry for PCXNET and delete all reerences to it. All save the keys first before deleting. Also search you ini files and do the same.
2. If you do have this card go to the address above. It's a France card but used world wide. You will have to talk/write the tech support there to ask about the problem
Excerpt from there:
-----------------------
Secure ISDN and X25 solutions.

OST, a front runner in the world of telecommunications with strong international experience, is now making the PCSNETplus card available. The PCSNETplus card can manage both PSDN and ISDN calls and gives you three major advantages: performance, savings and openness.

More than 10 years of X25 experience bring you OST's communication cards for X.21 and X.25 networks in France and throughout the world. PCXNET light: one X.25 port, PCXNET X.21: one X.21 and one X.25 port, PCXNET X.25: two X.25 ports.

Let me know how it goes. I may be able to help futher.
bwil@erinet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:oman2
ID: 1748017
I think this is a WIN95 is the problem not an ISP. I have had the error with two different ISP's, and with no internet software installed. The only cards I have installed are, video, sound and joystick game. I have searched some INI files in the past with no luck. Which are critical? What do I look for? I have been unable to find any reference to PCXNET other than the message I get loading windows.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748018
Is this computor always been yours. What I mean is could someone else have had it before you and did have a PCXNET card installed.

And did you look at the site i pointed out? Just curious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oman2
ID: 1748019
Yes the computer is all mine.(damn it)  Last fall I installed a new board witha 5x86-133 chip.  I did look at the site you mentioned, it did have info about PCXNET cards for sale. I didn't see anything about tech help & I didn't leave them an Email yet. I don't understand why the dialup networking files brings out the problem.  Could one of the cards I have cause a problem only when dialup networking is installed?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748020
damn it?
I thought that was a logical question for someone having PCXNET showing up on a computer that may have possible had that card in the past. how should I know if you don't tell us?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oman2
ID: 1748021
I don't understand your last comment.  I don't have a network card.  I only have a video card, sound card & game card.
When I said 'damn it', I meant my damn computer.  I'm sorry if you misunderstood me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748022
oman2,
So far, no one I know has ever heard of PCXNET. Except for the reply about the communication card.
Will you tell me what the brand and models of you cards are.
This is a real mystery.
Above you say when you uninstall DUN all is OK. So that means that you get this error during or after installing DUN???
Or when you try to use DUN?
I won't give up if you don't
0
 

Author Comment

by:oman2
ID: 1748023
I get the message when the computer reboots after installing DUN. It will then only load in safe mode.  After uninstalling DUN it boots normally.  I have a Diamond Stealth 1000 PCI video card, a cheap sound card called a 'Gallant' sound card and a game card with two joystick ports, I don't remmember the brand.  I did read in a Win95 help file someplace that Diamond PCI video cards could cause problems with networks.  I not on a network though and don't have a network card.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1748024
     You can try to experimnet using VGA driver for Video card and install Dial-up networking. If problem dissapears, it's connected with video drivers.
Next what can you try - install Windows 95 on a clean disk.       Sometimes old applications or old drivers for X.25 cards installs theiselfes as winstart.bat in windows dir or as run entry in win.ini.
         Best regards
                       Eizens
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 600 total points
ID: 1748025
eizens has a very good idea, I would try his suggestion.
Also, I had your identical video card and had many DUN problem, not like yours, but getting dropped, no regognition of password among other irratating little things.
I movbe on to a Matrox Mystique. Diamond cards ain't what they used to be.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:huge_one
ID: 1748026
I wonder when u installed the new motherboard, whether it had an inbuild nework card(ethernet). When you install the dial up adapter switch off the hardware detecting and install the dialup adapter yourself.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748027
oman2,
Well there are some good suggestions.
The last on mentioned a new motherboard......Did I miss something. Did you install a new MB. If so, he could be right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oman2
ID: 1748028
It's working OK now, but I'm not sure why.  I tried several things, but I think the video card is the big problem.  I had tried the superVGA driver before and it didn't help. This time after loading the VGA driver everything worked.  So then I went back and loadede the superVGA and it worked. Then I tried the Diamond drivers and they worked. So I'm stumped but at least its working now. Thanks for the help.
Oman2.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748029
Did the PCXNET go away?
0