Solved

Installing .INF files

Posted on 1997-05-21
10
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I ma reposting a Re-Edited version of this question in a new thread as somehow it got marked as answered (but not to my satisfaction).  I have deleted the bits that have been covered.
 
Can anyone please tell me if it is possible to install .INF files for Windows 95 using a .BATch file.
 
I have written a .BATch file which uses the capabilities of BATCH20 (Batch Setup) but in my experience it is not a "complete" answer to the problem of reinstalling Windows 95. For one it does not accurately diagnose what "Bits" of Windows 95 is or is not installed.  Also Re-Installation looses settings and configuration for programs already installed like Norton Navigator or of Access in Office Professional.  I don't necessarily want to have to install those again as well.
 
Someone must know what the MERGE command that is shown for .INF files in Windows Explorer really does and how to do it on the command line.
0
Comment
Question by:Smedley
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748030
I know that your customized settings for Norton Navigator are held in a file called (filemgre.ems)
I always save it in a seperate dir.
Don't know about Access.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748031
There are 78 articles on MSKB http://search.microsoft.com/kb/
search phrase (inf)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748032
The best I can find about Access is to save your .ini files
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1748033
I don't understand what .inf files have to do with the setup proccess of programs like Access or Navigator. Those programs have a setup.exe for this.
However, you can keep the settings you want, by installing Win95 over the existing installation.
You could keep the SOFTWARE branches of your registry along with any .ini and .cfg files but what about the various DLLs those programs put on your Windows\System drawer?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748034
If you reinstall win95 from the command prompt using
setup /p f    command, that will clean your system files and replace missing and damaged files while maintaining all your .dll's, .vxd's and other system files.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1748035
> I don't understand what .inf files have to do with the setup > proccess of programs like Access or Navigator. Those programs
> have a setup.exe for this. However, you can keep the settings > you want, by installing Win95 over the existing installation.
>  
> You could keep the SOFTWARE branches of your registry along > with any .ini and .cfg files but what about the various DLLs
> those programs put on your Windows\System drawer?
 
A very helpful comment from "stratari" particularly about keeping the SOFTWARE Branch of the Registry (I would like to be able to award some point to that one but don't know how as its a comment)
 
I possibly have confused the question by making many points about the problems of the Windows 95 Installation ALL in one question.  Access is just one problem.  I have already been solving this by importing some registry info back.
 
> If you reinstall win95 from the command prompt using setup /p f > command, that will clean your system files and replace missing > and damaged files while maintaining all your .dll's, .vxd's and > other system files.
 
And thanks to "smeebud" for this proposed answer.  Where did you locate the information about the "SETUP /P F"  I had not knowingly seen that one anywhere.  I say proposed as it is still not answering my direct question.  How do I work on .INF files from the command prompt like is offered by Windows Explorer when you right click on a .INF file?  I do not want to mark it as answered for the above reason.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eVANGELISt earned 200 total points
ID: 1748036
Try following comand line:
"C:\WINDOWS\rundll.exe setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132"


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1748037
I got something!
Enter this in your setup script under the [setup] tag:
DevicePath=1

"This will force Windows 95 to continually scan the Installation Location (typically a Network folder) for new INF files and new supported devices.
This option allows a system administrator to distribute new drivers from a central location; all computers installed from that point will pick up the changes.
Enabling this option is not recommended. Enable it only when instructed to do so by PSS."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1748038
The SETUP /P F I got from an article by Ramond Chen.
I know this is not a chat board but if I may, "eVANGELISt..."
Exactly what does:
C:\WINDOWS\rundll.exe setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 do?
And Smedley, don't worry about awarding points until you're satisfied. I believe everyone in this thread is interested in the answer.
BTW, the batch20 suggestion, that's just a starting place, once made you edit to your liking.

If this gets answered when I'm not looking, would you e-mail me with the answer.
bwil@erinet.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748039
I ahve tried the suggested line and it works correctly.  I now am working on tidying it up in a .BATch file so it will work properly as I want it to.  Interestingly the same day I got this suggestion I had been into REGEDIT for something else and I found it too.  Thanks for the suggestion.

0