Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

floating windows with tab controls

Posted on 1997-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have to realize a floating window containing a tab control
whose pages only appear by clicking over the tabs and disappear by clicking over a "minimize" button, leaving visible only the tabs.
Could you send me a sample code to realize that?

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:reti72
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1301708
Just use a property sheet and respond to the SetActive message by expanding the page to the full size and respond to the "minimize" button by shrinking the current page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reti72
ID: 1301709
I'd like to use a form view with a tab control, instead of
a property sheet.
This is because I've to perform drag&drop between my form
view and other views in the application (I'm using MDI).
Is it possible to do that with a property sheet?

If you send me some sample code I'll grade your answer 'A'.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1301710
You can easily have a property sheet as a form (I believe) - I'll need to look up some code on exactly how to do it

You originally said you wanted a floating windows, rather than an MDI child?  What is it you really want here?  How do you want your use interface to work?

What are you going to be dragging and dropping?

0
 

Author Comment

by:reti72
ID: 1301711
The window I have to do accepts icon's drag&drop from another
view of my application.
I want this window displayed as a tab control with three pages.
In that pages I'd like to put something like CDragListBox to
accept drag&drop.

Many thanks for your time.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
byang earned 240 total points
ID: 1301712
Try this, if you can dynamically change the tab control's style, it should work.

  //tcwnd is the control's handle

  //to show only tabs:
  tcstyle=::GetWindowLong(tcwnd,GWL_STYLE);
  tcstyle &= (~TCS_BUTTONS);
  ::SetWindowLong(tcwnd,GWL_STYLE,tcstyle);
  //now change your floating parent window size and repaint

  //to expand tab control:
  tcstyle=::GetWindowLong(tcwnd,GWL_STYLE);
  tcstyle |= TCS_BUTTONS;
  ::SetWindowLong(tcwnd,GWL_STYLE,tcstyle);
  //now change your floating parent window size and repaint

0