[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FILESHARING DOES NOT STAY ON

Posted on 1997-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
EVERYTIME I RESTART MY MAC I HAVE TO MANUALLY TURN FILE SHARING BACK ON.  FILE SHARING FOR MOST SYSTEMS ON THE NETWORK COMES ON AUTOMATICALLY, AFTER A RESTART.  WHY DOESN'T MINE?
0
Comment
Question by:illtek
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:illtek
ID: 1536149
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:illtek
ID: 1536150
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1536151
Do you use Conflict Catcher? If so, take it out of the system temporarily and see if file sharing stays on.

Rifty.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
czamudio earned 300 total points
ID: 1536152
the preferences of file sharing may be corrupted, drop in trash and empty it, then restart and try Again.
0