Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI problem

Posted on 1997-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a 486 dx/100- 20 megs ram 1.6 gig. HD.
When I upgraded to Win95 my computer locked up and would not go to the desk top.  The only way to get in was to reboot and go to safe mode.  I tracked the problem to my scsi drive or driver.  To make a long story short, if I run win3.1 the cd rom works fine. If I disconnect the scsi and reboot (in win95) it all works fine.  Otherwise it freezes.
Any ideas?

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:coffkid
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1748202
possible cabling problem, or termination problem
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 210 total points
ID: 1748203
Remove ANY device drivers from your config.sys and try again, you possibly load realmode drivers here.
If this doesn't work let us know what type of SCSI card you have and what ID's they are on...

Good luck.

0