Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dos-app.safe?

Posted on 1997-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I run an Dos-application safely (without any problems with memory, collision etc.)from my self-developed Delphi-application? I have tried to do it with the Winexec-command (WinExec('c:\test\test.exe' ,SW_maximize);), however it does not work properly all the times, only sometimes (Depending on ...?). Please give me a syntax example...
Thanks!!  Erik N
PS. I run Delphi Developer R2....
PS2. I do not understand the syntax of Createprocess,(I need a syntax example)...
0
Comment
Question by:Erik N
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1336542
Delphi version?
Have you looked at createprocess?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1336543
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erik N
ID: 1336544
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sleach earned 300 total points
ID: 1336545
Here is an example of CreateProcess.  I have tested it, and it works fine Running Dos applications.

Hope this helps.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
VAR
TPI : TProcessInformation;
TSI : TStartupInfo;
begin
if OpenDialog1.execute then
  begin
  FillChar(TSI, SizeOf(TSI), 0);
  TSI.CB := SizeOf(TSI);
  CreateProcess(PChar(OpenDialog1.FileName), NIL, NIL, NIL, False,
    DETACHED_PROCESS OR NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS, NIL, NIL,
    TSI, TPI);
  end;

end;

0