Solved

Registry Corruption!??!

Posted on 1997-05-23
18
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to import some changes into the registry.  I am doing it from the StartUp group through a batch file that contains REGEDIT UPDATE.REG and it says it takes it ok.   When the machine is shut down and restarted I get "Your Video is setup incorrectly run Setup Wizard to correct this" and then it won't setup the video.  I know this means the registry is corrupted, but why?  How?  Everything looks okay.  
A twist to this is that if I type it in from the command line, it works just fine.
How can I automate this?  Or, what is happening during the StartUp group that is causing corruption?
0
Comment
Question by:BruceS
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748240
Mind if I look at the .reg you are importing. And why are you doing this from the startup group?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748241
If it's a large reg how about e-mailing it
bwil@erinet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:BruceS
ID: 1748242
It's is really small, not an entire reg.  I'll email it over.  I do it then because it is done only once after a workstation is restored and I am trying to automate the restore 100% and the printer assignments and IP address need to be set.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748243
You said: ( I tried doing it in the AUTOEXEC.BAT). That may be the problem. If it's run before you system files are loaded, then it(computer) does not know if windows is loaded or not.
Try this as an experiment. Take the batch out of your autoexec, only boot to C prompt, then run you batch after eveything is loaded. I find it handy to have a Batch directory with all .bat's in it and to have Batch in you Path statement.
Try that and lemme know how it goes.

If I'm missing anything, like *the point*, tell me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748244
This is the key factor where you said,"A twist to this is that if I type it in from the command line, it works just fine."
That to me indicates that running the batch after all is loaded is the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BruceS
ID: 1748245
No, you misunderstood.  I initially tried it fro mthe AUTOEXEC.BAT file and it doesn't work because you can't run REGEDIT until the OS is loaded.  I run it now from the StartUp group from a batch file in there, after Win95 intializes.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748246
So when you run it from a command line (where dos or windows run)
all is well, correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BruceS
ID: 1748247
Correct, if I run the same command (in a batch file or typing it out) it works fine.  I need to make it work in a batch file automatically (without user intervention).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748248
Try autoexec again and make sure it's the last statement, with a batch directory and a batch Path statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BruceS
ID: 1748249
I tried it and it doesn't work.  Windows needs to be loaded first, not just the kernel but the whole OS, for REGEDIT to function -- even in CLI mode.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748250
It seems to like commands, how about giving a "RUN=?????.bat"
in win.ini.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1748251
Batch file? There is an easier way to enter information to registry.

1.In Win95, open any drawer, click on 'View' menu and select 'Options'.
2. Click on 'File types' tab and scroll through the list until you find an entry called 'Regisry Entry' or similar.
3. Double click on it and see if there is a 'Merge' entry. If not, create it. Double click on 'Merge' and make sure that the entry reads regedit.exe "%1"  . Click OK until you 're out.
4. Now, by double clicking on your update.reg icon, your changes will be recorded to the registry.
5. You can put a shortcut of your update.reg in the start menu, the startup drawer or wherever you like.

----------------
If my answer doesn't solve your problem, please reject it (F grade) so someone else can answer it.
If it does, please grade it with an A.
Thank you
-Stratari


0
 

Author Comment

by:BruceS
ID: 1748252
Stratari:  Your suggestion will work, but it doesn't solve my problem of importing the registry changes without having to be there.  Your suggestion is just as easy as typing REGEDIT REGISTRY.UPD.  I want it automated without user intervention.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1748253
Well actually ihis anwer does work. just chexk the number 5 item in list.

Good luck....Allways

0
 

Author Comment

by:BruceS
ID: 1748254
allways, I said it works, I know that.  It doesn't solve my problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1748255
OK, but when you say "I want it automated without user intervention", what exactly do you mean?
BTW, judging from the error mesage, do you have a stealth video card? And GT drivers?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonlord earned 200 total points
ID: 1748256
If you get the error message all of the time about the video being setup incorrectly, you may have to remove it from the system and then let plug and pray redetect it.  For the unattended registry patch, you can have a batch file that calls a line like this:

regedit /s path_to_regupd\regupd.reg

The /s tells it to do a 'silient' update.  Put a link to that batch file into your startup group and you'll be golden.  Please not that anything having to do with hardware and most user settings won't take hold until you reboot.  I've had this problem many times.  I have however found that this is a great way to let users have access to software that they don't use all the time.  Just let them patch the registry and download a few dlls and they are off :)  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1748257
I'm dying here...
0