Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using 3 COM-ports

Posted on 1997-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have the next situation:
 
COM1 is connected to a terminal-line of a CP/M computer: works good.
COM2 is connected to a modem: works good
COM3 is connected to a MS serial mouse 2.1: does not work.
 
COM1 en COM2 are configured with normal IRQ's and I/O. COM3 is using IRQ10.
 In device-manager no conficts are shown. Everything looks good. Even the MS mouse is correct detected. But the mouse will not function.

Removing the ports and re-detection of windows95 didn't solve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:data4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1748258
did you add the com port yourself, or did win95 detect it???

you could try to remove all the ports, then win95 will detect them again....should work then...
0
 

Author Comment

by:data4
ID: 1748259
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jlu earned 400 total points
ID: 1748260
Change mouse to com1, and change CP/M computer to com3 if its possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1748261
Check also, whether your mouse isn't switched to 3-button mode, sometimes it's a problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gidonl
ID: 1748262
Usually Most OS`s Are looking for a mouse on COM1/COM3.
Anyway in order for COM1/COM3 or COM2/COM4 to work together
U should notice the devices must not !!! and usually can not work together.
For example a Mouse on Com1 should work with a modem on com3
as long as they work seperatly.
when the modem initializes the mouse gets stuck because of an IRQ problem.

Basic COM / IRq Configuration COM1 3F8 IRQ4| COM3 3E8 IRQ4
                              COM2 2F8 IRQ3| COM4 2E8 IRQ3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1748263
IRQ4 is the designated address for COM3 generally a hardware setting either on the motherboard depending on the age or on the Serial card set by jumpers, this setting is either verifiable in your CMOS settings or generally on boot up you will see a list showing your system configuration Usually 3F8,2F8,3E8 appears to the right of the screen generally 2nd last line. I must assume that the fact you have a third COMM Port means you also have a fourth? If so the list above will also include 2E8.
Subsequently the same settings must be reflected in the Device Manager properties of COM3. Being 2F8 IRQ4.
Even though Windows95 indicates that the address is IRQ10 and all's well, the fact is the hardware in this instance is the deciding factor not the software .Win95 is having you on..
As for the mouse issue if the problem still is IRQ conflicts a PS/2 mouse will do the trick if all else fails. The're generally is a port connection on newer motherboards so the cost of the interface connection is cheap and easy to install. Then in the CMOS settings set the port connection to IRQ10, you will then be left without further conflict being that its obviously available.
0