Solved

Annon FTP Problem

Posted on 1997-05-23
4
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Anyone know how to fix a problem w/ annonymous FTP where it will not display any files?  I'm running Debian 1.2, and the wu-ftpd package.  I've been through the man pages and such, tried all their modes for the various directories, and still nothing.  If I log in as a normal user, everything works fine.  If I log in as "ftp", I get no display of files.  I can still "cd" and "put" and everything works, but I cannot
see anything.  Any suggestions?

I've been asked to add a little info... here it is.

I've created the ~ftp directory structure and added the user ftp to my system.  the user ftp currently has no password, and his shell is /bin/sh.  i've tried giving ownership of the ~ftp dir to root.root, ftp.root, ftp.ftp, and just about any other logical combination.  I've tried file permissions ranging from full access, to read/exec, to read, to exec for every file in the heirarchy including "bin/ls" in various combinations.  nothing works.

0
Comment
Question by:kgcurrie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sherwood
Comment Utility
wu-ftpd has good logging facilties.  Turn on logging,
and try again.

Could you be more specific.
1.  Add your present configuration file.
2.  What is the current permission of the ftp directory.
(ls -lR /whatever/ftp)

0
 

Author Comment

by:kgcurrie
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sherwood
Comment Utility
What is the content of your ftpaccess file? Do you have
ftpaccess enabled? (start the daemon with -a)

What kind of output do you get when ftpd is run with -d option?

Finally, have you put a copy of /bin/ls into /usr/local/ftp/bin
(or the bin directory underneath whatever your anon-ftp tree
starts at.

NOTE:  /bin/ls MUST be the statically linked form of hte command,
as anon ftp does a chroot to the ftp directory, which makes
the shared libraries that many programs use inaccessible.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Check permissions as root in the ftp homecatalogue.

0