Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can't make Startup Disc

Posted on 1997-05-23
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am having a great deal of trouble making a startup disc for W95.  I
am using the wizard in the Add/Remove Programs menu.  I keep getting
messages that the computer is having trouble reading
C:\WINEBD0.400\EBD\IO.SYS or ...\UNINSTAL.SYS files.  This occurs at a
different place each time.  I have made a couple of discs but they
will not start the computer.  Does anyone have any ideas.  I have
tried many floppies without any  success.    Many thanks in advance.  
Michael
Davis.
0
Comment
Question by:davismic
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1748294
Try using the command: SYS A: from the DOS prompt, and tell us what happens...

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1748295
Go to: http://www.infotel-inc.com/techdocs/ftp/top20.htm
and D/l "95nbboot.exe".
This will not only make your startup disk but put in automatically you CD-Rom parameters. It works when all else fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:davismic
ID: 1748296
Treid SYS A: from the DOS Prompt and I believe it loaded on to disc a all of the programs and files that the Start Disc program had been trying to load with the exception of uninst.exe. So I loaded that manually.  Looks liek I have a valid Start Disc.  Thank you Henrie.

I downloaded 95nbbot.exe and it didn't do anything to help make a start Disc.  I believe from smeebud's decription of the patch that he gave me the wrong file name. Did you mean w95bisk.exe?

Thanks for the help.  Mike
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:davismic
ID: 1748297
SYS A: downloaded the system on to disc a.  I believe that it gave me everything that the Start Disc program was trying to do except uninst.exe.  I manually copied that and I beleive that I now have a Start Disc that works.

I downloaded and used nbboot.exe and it didn't do anything for this problem.  I believe that smeebud may have given me the wrong file to download.  Did you mean w95bdisc.exe?  

Thanks to both Henrie and Smeebud.

Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748298
There are several. The one I used is number 17 on thier list.
#17.WIN95/95NBBOOT.EXE
Creates a Windows 95 icon on the desktop that allows
your notebook to restart in "MS-DOS mode" and loads
necessary drivers.

I see the one you're talking about. I have not tried that one.
The "96nbboot.exe" is the one I'm talking about but you can try the other.
lemme know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748299
I just looked thru my files and did use the one I said.
However at http://www.infotel-inc.com/techdocs/ftp/top20.htm 
I think they must have changed the name because the description does'nt look the same.
#18.WIN95 W95BDISK.EXE
Creates a Windows 95 boot disk for installing the CD
version of Windows 95.

When I ran the app it made a full startup disk plus it has a menu when you use it to boot that allows you to pick your brand of CD-ROM drive and put the proper parameters in. A startup disk is worthless if you can't acces your CD.
Yea, I'd give "W95BDISK.EXE" a shot.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748300
Well, davismic,
I don't know where I went wrong, but I(let me look up how to spell apologize, excuse me for a moment)a·pol·o·gize
1. To make excuse for or regretful acknowledgment of a fault or offense.
I told you the wrong file. The right address but the WRONG FILE.
You were right about "W95BDISK.EXE". That's the one. I just tried to run that [95nbboot]and have no idea what the hell it even is for. Yep I "a·pol·o·gize".
BTW. "W95BDISK.EXE" DOES WORK GREAT!!!. I just re-ran it to be sure.

bwil@erinet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:davismic
ID: 1748301
I ran W95BDISK.EXE and it works great.  Thanks.  Mike
0