Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

color map in DELPHI 1

Posted on 1997-05-24
2
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using DELPHI 1 for display bitmap images (from jpeg files)

Showing the pictures in the delphi program is fine.
The problem arise when i am switching to some other application.
The application is using a diffrent color map, and it makes
my picture disturded - but it is o.k. too, as long the focus is on the other application.

When i am switching back to my delphi application - it
doesn't get its color map back again !!!

any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:gur
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gysbert1
ID: 1336568
If you call realizepalette the windows system palette will be adjusted to be optimal for your application.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mheacock earned 140 total points
ID: 1336569
You should find that as soon as you resize your application, that
your colours will return to normal.

So, what you'll need to so is force a repaint of the component
that the bitmap resides on...just Invalidate it.  This should
work...if not post a comment and I'll  experiment some more.
0