Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

install win95 with cd-rom for new computers

Posted on 1997-05-25
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Please tell me how I can install win 95, with a CD rom
version only for new computers, because I get the error
that there already is an operating system installed.
0
Comment
Question by:cor
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1748359
Some info please:
1. When you say "with a CD rom version only for new computers" you mean the full NOT the upgrade CD-ROM?
2. Do you have DOS 6.2 and/or Win 3.1 on your system?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gustav041897 earned 200 total points
ID: 1748360
Hi,

To install the version of '95 that you have, you have to do a few things, firstly make yourself a boot disk, on this you will need, your Autoexec,config,command.com,cd driver,format command,fdisk, mscdex.

in your config and autoexec, make sure your paths point to the A drive ie your CD driver, for example

A:\mscdex.exe

As your drivers will only be on the floppy...

Boot from the floppy, and ensure you can see your CD drive, ie D:
Then run FDISK and delete your primary DOS partion, quit restart, run FDISK again and create the primary partion, reboot and format the drive then install 95'.....

Your problem is that DOS puts some its commands at very low level and therfore even if you format the drive, the commands are still there and 95 see them and says "oh there is an Operating system" and tells you to sod off

This is how I get round it, good luck
0