Solved

ALL shortcuts Defaulted

Posted on 1997-05-25
16
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am not sure when it happened.. probably when I installed Norton for Win95. Anyway... I have removed it until I can resolve the problem.

ALL my shortcute (except those to MSDOS) are defaulted.. (i.e. they are now the white 'disk' with the Microsoft flag).

I need to know one of 2 things...

Is there a 'switch' to tell the Win95 icon manager to get the APPlication's icon and use it? Where?

- OR -

How to tell (at shortcut creation).. to use the EXE's icon to make the shortcut??
0
Comment
Question by:CharlesMaier
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesMaier
Comment Utility
Note: Everything 'works' normally. Only the icons are messed up.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Tweakui will rebuild your icon base at the click of a mouse, and many more handy features.
THIS IS WHERE TO GET TWEAKUI
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/software/PowerToy.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesMaier
Comment Utility
Have TWeakUI.. had already tried it. When I did.. all the icons blanked out... came back. in the same condition. This was actually the first thing I tried before posting to USENET.

ANOTHER NOTE: I went in and hunted down the "actual exe" files.. and they ALSO have the default icon on them. Example: "Netscape.exe".... its internal icon is still intact.. as I have it showing in an "OFFICE" start button.... but in Explorer and the StartMenu.. and MyComputer's window.... it is defaulted.

Additional clue??... I installed Microsoft's internet explorer... and made shortcuts from THAT.. both (EXE and S-cut) have correct
icons!!

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
Comment Utility
Difficult to find it, it isn't a missing file. I know you can solve it by doing a reinstall of Win95 over the current one. You will keep your settings and your registry is being rebuilt.

Good luck.

BTW. it's always safe tom make a backup copy of system.dat and user.dat before doing a reinstall.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesMaier
Comment Utility
This is not an option for a 'fix'. Reinstalling windows is a failure... and would have been pursued without advice.

Come-on folks... what makes Win95 NOT use the internal icon of an .EXE instead of one it 'assigns'????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BruceS
Comment Utility
There are pointers in the registry for each program installed as to where to look for the icons.  I am not sure the Hanrie was so far off as maybe just a little misguided in the end.  A reinstall will solve your problem, but it may be overkill.  The problem is that you would be saving yout registry and copying it back, and that is where I think the problem lies. I propose that you check through your registry file, look for Netscape for instance, somewhere in there it should tell you where it is going for the icon since it obviously is not going where it needs to go.  If I remember correctly about Norton for 95 it tends to be a bit invasive and you may be correct in stating that it caused this problem, but I can't say for sure (I've been running it for almost a year now with no problems).  To answer your specific questions, NO there is no switch for where to get icons.  And to answer the second question, to the best of my knowledge the easiest (aside from editing INF files and Registry files by hand) is to right click on the icon and click Properties, then the Shortcut tab an on Change Icon to tell Win95 where to find the icon you want to use.  Hope this helps you out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
If you have MS-PLUS, Do This:
1.Click the Start button, point to Settings, then click Control Panel.
2.Double-click the System icon.
3.On the Performance tab, click Graphics.
4.Move the Hardware Acceleration slider all the way to the left.
5.Click OK.
NOTE: If you re-install Windows 95, this setting is returned to its default value. You must follow these steps again after re-installing Windows 95.
------------------------------------------------------------
This is more to this question,"Come-on folks... what makes Win95 NOT use the internal icon of an .EXE instead of one it'assigns'?
----
When you attempt to change the icon associated with an executable file that contains icons of its own, you may be presented with a selection of icons found in the default Windows\system\shell32.dll file.

Attempts to manually enter the path to the executable file may generate the following error message:
The file <filename> contains no icons.

CAUSE

A space in the path to the file prevents the file's use as a source for icons.

RESOLUTION

Reinstall the program to a new folder that does not include spaces in the path.
STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Windows 95. We are researching this problem and will post new information here in the Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.

This seems to me to go directly to you question, so even thou it's probably not what you want to here i'm marking this answered. Fell free to reject, and comment.

Also, a few more specifics would help, are you getting error messages? below example:
--------
If you click the Details button, the following information is displayed:
EXPLORER caused a divide error in module SHELL32.DLL at
0137:7fe1402f.

This error may be caused by a combination of the following conditions:

The horizontal spacing for icons is set too high or set to 0.
You are using a video resolution of 640 x 480.
The taskbar is placed at the left or right edge of the screen, and has
been expanded to larger than the default size.

RESOLUTION
To correct this problem, use any one of the following methods:
Decrease the horizontal icon spacing. To do so, follow these steps:
1. Use the right mouse button to click an empty area on the desktop,
and then click Properties on the menu that appears.
2. On the Appearance tab, click Icon Spacing (Horizontal) in the Item
box, and then decrease the value in the Size box to a value
greater than 0.
3. Click OK.
Change the video resolution so that it is greater than 640 x 480. To do
so, follow these steps:
1. Use the right mouse button to click an empty area on the desktop,
and then click Properties on the menu that appears.
2. On the Settings tab, move the Desktop Area slider one notch to the
right.
3. Click OK.
Decrease the size of the taskbar.
Move the taskbar from the left or right edge of the screen to the top or
bottom of the screen.

STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95. We
are researching this problem and will post new information here in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
Comment Utility
To BruceS:
I didn't mean backing up the registry for putting it back in.
I meant saving it for future reference, so you can export and import certain keys.
Sorry for being unclear...

0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesMaier
Comment Utility
OK..
.. I do not have PLUS.

My Horizontal icon spacing is 47. Vertical spacing is 45.
My generally used resolution is 1024X768X256.... but I have tried them ALL.

I know for a FACT.. there are NOT spaces in EVERY ONE of HUNDREDS of ICON'e filenames.

I am sure Microsoft has identified problems as existing... but not this one (apparently).

... to simplify this (perhaps).. further...
=======
I copied an exe (Lviewpro.exe) to a floppy.. from another system running Win95 [will call it GOOD-PC] (this computer is NOT exhibiting this problem!). When I open the floppy on [GOOD-PC].. I see the CORRECT icon.... for those of you that have seen it.. a large green "L_view" image).

When I open this SAME floppy on my computer ... it shows the DEFAULT waving-flag icon.... the same icon that EVERY .EXE and shortcut-to-an-exe displays on the entire system!! It is obvious that it is somehow GLOBALLY set to show the first icon in SHELL32.DLL instead of the internal icon.
-- to Further clarify --
(on the bad PC)I Created a SHORTCUT-to-Lviewpro to the floppy (now it has the Original EXE and the new shortcut). Write protected this SAME floppy.. took back to the good PC... BOTH icons were GOOD on the GOOD-PC].. BOTH were BAD(defaulted) on the BAD PC!

--- further note...

Changing the ICON in the shortcut to the SECOND icon in its internal list... FIXES the problem!!! Yes.. the 2nd icon is displayed and it 'sticks'!! B_U_T... changing it back to the FIRST icon makes Win95 'wave its flag' again  ;(

This is obviously NOT the fix... but its got to be enough for someone to identify where I am gone wrong.

SIMPLE QUESTION.... WHERE could this be?


0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesMaier
Comment Utility
Sorry... forgot to answer a supposition from <smeebud>... There are absolutely NO error messages related to this 'problem' that I can see.... or cause to happen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tezell
Comment Utility
It appears that the ShellIconCache file is damaged. Try this.

1) Start Windows 95 in SAFE Mode.
2) Use Windows Explorer to remove the ShellIconCache file from the Windows folder (directory)
    Note this file is usually hidden, so you will need to (from within Explorer) click Show All Files, and then click OK.
3) After the deletion of the file, restart Win95.  This will force win95 to auto rebuild the cache file that was deleted (and which was probably corrupted.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesMaier
Comment Utility
Very good <tezell>... but this course was suggested a week ago from a newgroup reader in Australia, I tried it then.. and again 15 minutes ago. Nothing is changed with this action.

---

The problem remains: SOMETHING is keeping me  from assigning the FIRST icon in <any> .EXE .... resulting in my system displaying the 1st icon in the Shell32.dll file instead. (See FLOPPY  [test] incident above). NOTE: This is a SYSTEM WIDE action.. nothing to do with an individual icon.


0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesMaier
Comment Utility
!======================================================!
IT IS FIXED * IT IS FIXED * IT IS FIXED *  IT IS FIXED
!======================================================!

It turns out it was a Registry Problem... an EXTRA key!!

I got into a running conversation with my H*E*R*O and it seemed to me he had something to contribute.... and he did!!!

Name: Alan Edwards on vision.net (Australia)
--------------------------------------------

Turns out he had seen this before.. and furthur investigation proved absolutely "SOMETHING" in my PC put an EXTRA tag in the registry. I suggest you memorize (write down)  this info.. because I will guarentee I do not 'mess' with the registry without SEVERE precautions!!! <=== and I did NOT!

This was done.. most possibly by Norton.. but unprovable. It IS recreatable...however!

This secment of my Registry:
============================================

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shellex\IconHandler]
 @="{5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-0020AFE65660}"

=====================================
The FIX...

1. The "IconHandler" tag... REMOVE it!! It should NOT be here! I have NO definitive evidence where it came from.. but I know of 3 other computers had the exact SAME tag-and-contents and problem.
[Note: Alan sent ME the contents of the BAD key... I did not tell him the contents.]

Only ONE other noted Norton install as being 'timely'. I would guess most would reinstall Win95.. huh??

2. Get to DOS.. (pre-Win95) and DELETE \Windows\ShellIconCache  file.

3. REBOOT

Voila... Captain Kirk... WE HAVE ICONS!!~!  ;o)

SOMEONE  PLEASE REMOVE THIS QUESTION as *SOLVED* (externally)

*** My Thanks to those that took a stab at it!!! ***

Ain't the Internet GREAT ???????!!!!!!  ;o)
A guy from Australia can help a guy from Pa,USA .... a whole day apart... Amazing!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strobert
Comment Utility
"{5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-0020AFE65660}" is an OLE key.  Sounds like Norton installed an OLE component that could be an icon handler and the handler got hosed, see if the OLE key is in HKCR\CLSID, and if it is, see if you can identify who owns it (just so you know what software to avoid in the furture)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I'm posting the fix as an answer so it can be saved.

======================================================!
 IT IS FIXED * IT IS FIXED * IT IS FIXED * IT IS FIXED
                   !======================================================!

                   It turns out it was a Registry Problem... an                    EXTRA key!!

                   I got into a running conversation with my                    H*E*R*O and it seemed to me he had something
                   to contribute.... and he did!!!

                   Name: Alan Edwards on vision.net (Australia)
                   --------------------------------------------

                   Turns out he had seen this before.. and                    furthur investigation proved absolutely
                   "SOMETHING" in my PC put an EXTRA tag in the                    registry. I suggest you memorize
                   (write down) this info.. because I will                     guarentee I do not 'mess' with the registry                     without
                   SEVERE precautions!!! <=== and I did NOT!

                   This was done.. most possibly by Norton.. but                     unprovable. It IS recreatable...however!

                   This secment of my Registry:
                   ============================================

                    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shellex\IconHandler]
                    @="{5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-0020AFE65660}"

                   =====================================
                   The FIX...

                   1. The "IconHandler" tag... REMOVE it!! It                     should NOT be here! I have NO definitive
                   evidence where it came from.. but I know of 3                    other computers had the exact SAME
                   tag-and-contents and problem.
                   [Note: Alan sent ME the contents of the BAD                    key... I did not tell him the contents.]

                   Only ONE other noted Norton install as being                     'timely'. I would guess most would reinstall
                   Win95.. huh??

                   2. Get to DOS.. (pre-Win95) and DELETE                    \Windows\ShellIconCache file.

                   3. REBOOT

                   Voila... Captain Kirk... WE HAVE ICONS!!~! ;o)
                   *** My Thanks to those that took a stab at                    it!!! ***

                   Ain't the Internet GREAT ???????!!!!!! ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlesMaier
Comment Utility
Thanks again for all of your input...
0