Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris 2.4 Routing

Posted on 1997-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need my SparcStation IPX running Solaris 2.4 to route data from the ethernet over a PPP dialup connection to the internet. I have a static IP address, if it makes a difference. I hear Solaris does this almost atomatically, but I couldn't find any help in my sysadmin books.
0
Comment
Question by:maurano
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coles
ID: 1582101
Not worth enough points.  It's not that hard but pretty involved for 50 points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maurano
ID: 1582102
Adjusted points to 85
0
 

Author Comment

by:maurano
ID: 1582103
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hilla
ID: 1582104
Easy 4 steps to solve your problems
1) man ppp
2) man aspppd
3) edit your /etc/asppp.cf
4) and refer to the Queen of Serial & Suns
Celeste's page at http://www.stokely.com 
(Home of Unix Serial Port & Sysadm Resources)


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 400 total points
ID: 1582105
The ppp daemon should actually fix the local route table to make a static route toi via the net.

0