Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cgi email form needing result viewer

Posted on 1997-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an CGI email form on my homepage and when i get the results, i don't have a way of viewing them.  Is there such a program to view them?  Thanks.  A page to view these forms is www.innernet.net/warnockm/musicsurvey.html
0
Comment
Question by:warnockm
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:warnockm
ID: 1828098
also, check www.innernet.net/warnockm/survey.html for other example of my forms
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mjsmith032997
ID: 1828099
Well. without knowing the format of the output of your CGI, then I don't know how we can help you.If you are talking about the action=mailto:..... then there are programs to convert the mail. One is called 'mailto: Formatter'
0
 

Author Comment

by:warnockm
ID: 1828100
Format?  I don't know what you mean by that.  I have the CGI mailto:  if thats what you mean, ill try to find that program and see if its what i need
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Trevor013097 earned 20 total points
ID: 1828101
You are using the mailto method to send your form data to an e-mail address and this is a Netscape HTML method and not a CGI.  CGI means Common Gateway Interface and is a program which resides on the server.  This program then receives data and processes it carry out whatever functions have been declared.

You need to get hold of a mailto string converter as the data sent by the mailto method is sent as an ASCII string which is very difficult to read.  SOmething like Form Reader should do the job.

Bear in mind that the mailto method only works with Netscape browsers and is not supported by MSIE.

Hope this helps

0