[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MAKE-ing kernel fails

Posted on 1997-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I try to re-compile the kernel (to use sound) and answer "y" to "configure sound?", the script apparently tries to use Make recursively (as it should).  Make then aborts, complaining that it doesn't recognize the option "-C" (which is perfectly legal, according to the man page).
Any ideas as to what might be causing this? (I am runing Red Hat Linux 4.0; the version of Make is 3.75, I think

Thanks.  
Vadim
0
Comment
Question by:seabadger
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ian010997
ID: 1627639
Are you sure you have all your swap space mounted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seabadger
ID: 1627640
And yes, I do have a 16-meg swap space that is mounted
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1627641
Maybe there is an older version of make in your path? What kernel version are you trying to build?

0
 

Author Comment

by:seabadger
ID: 1627642
I'll check, but I don't think so.  the kernel version is 2.0.18
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeCrist earned 200 total points
ID: 1627643
If you don't have libc libc-static, and libc-profile, make might not work properly.  I know I was missing one of these packages once and couldn't do anything.  You might try running a make config instead of make menuconfig.  Also, the dialog and ncurses packages are borken with the CD-ROM version of RedHat 4.0.  Get the latest packages from
http://www.redhat.com/support/docs/rhl/rh40-errata-general.html

Hope this helps.
0