Solved

ISAPI  debugging

Posted on 1997-05-25
6
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I debug an MFC - ISAPI application under the MS Personal Webserver and Visual C++ 4.2?

0
Comment
Question by:Nils010997
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Nils010997
ID: 1301793
I have not been able to hit any breakpoint and I get the
HTTP 1.0/500 error 87, which seems top be undocumented.
What application should I run?  Inetsw95.exe or something?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Nils010997
ID: 1301794
(I am talking about testing a server extension DLL.)

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
401980 earned 200 total points
ID: 1301795
1) Stop your personal web server.2) Goto your project settings or press alt-f7 and goto the debug tab.3)In the "executable for debug session" text box enter "C:\Program Files\Personal Web Server\WebServer\Inetsw95.exe" or where ever your Inetsw95.exe file is.4) In your "program arguments" text box put in the following arguments "-e W3Svc"If you still don't get any break point check your command-parsing map's because that's all then that could not be correct.Here is an sample of one of my maps and the function declerationBEGIN_PARSE_MAP(CMy2000Extension, CHttpServer)
// TODO: insert your ON_PARSE_COMMAND() and
// ON_PARSE_COMMAND_PARAMS() here to hook up your commands.
// For example:
ON_PARSE_COMMAND(PutData, CMy2000Extension, ITS_PSTR ITS_PSTR ITS_PSTR ITS_PSTR ITS_PSTR)
ON_PARSE_COMMAND_PARAMS("Kno TelNo eMail Subject Concern")
ON_PARSE_COMMAND(Default, CMy2000Extension, ITS_EMPTY)
DEFAULT_PARSE_COMMAND(Default, CMy2000Extension)
END_PARSE_MAP(CMy2000Extension)
Here is the function.void PutData(CHttpServerContext* pCtxt, CString Kno, CString TelNo, CString eMail, CString Subject, CString Concern);I hope it help you some what.Good luck.Lodewyk
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1301796
Error 87 means that character code 87 was received as part of the request packet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nils010997
ID: 1301797
I  also found the answer by combining the information from several other sources.  Everything works fine now.
It seems so simple afterwards, as most things do in the programming business.
The trick is to stop the server and start it from inside the Visual C IDE and also to know the name of the PWS and to set up the HTML-page and parse the parameters correctly.

Thanks a lot anyway.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 4079486
uhm, I've got a question regarding this.

I have PWS installed. Stopped PWS. Put the executable stuff and program arguments in there...and it gives me an error "F:\ISAPI\Test\w3svc not found"

Could you perhaps help me some?

I will award points if you could help me with this.

regards,
CJ
0