Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tabset upside down, delphi 1.0

Posted on 1997-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is it possible to do tabset drawing upside down, so that tabset control could be placed on a top.

It needs to be done with tabset or similar control. Not with the tabbednotebook.

And other controls that could make this happen in delphi 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:olmy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sleach
ID: 1336600
It is possible, but it might be a bit difficult.

You would have to draw the TabSet yourself.

To do this, set the Tabset.style property to tsOwnerDraw.

Then write your code in the OnDrawTab event.
The OnDrawTab event includes a TRect object in its list of parameters.  You can use it to get the client area that needs to be drawn.

It would be FAR easier to just go ahead and use the TabbedNotebook component - If that is an option.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sleach
ID: 1336601
Please reject my answer.  I made a mistake. The OnDrawTab event will only give you the Rect for the actual text.  NOT  the whole TabSet.

My apolagies

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olmy
ID: 1336602
no problemos sleach.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mheacock earned 200 total points
ID: 1336603
Two ways to do this:

1)  Flip your monitor 180 degrees.
2)  Create your own component.

Other than those two methods, there is no way to do what you
want without writing you own component to do it.  Sorry.
0