Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Slackware v 1.2 - CD-Rom

Posted on 1997-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm having a couple of problems installing Slackware v 1.2 on my Pentium 100.

Problem:  I can't get the CD-Rom setup.  I'm using a Creative Labs Hex Speed (6X) drive.  I checked Creative Labs website but they don't mention compatability with Linux.  Any suggestions?

Added: I had to save the CD-ROM files from CD to HDD and install from the HDD.  Linux has never recognized the CD-ROM.  As for the other comments, let me dig into Linux again.  I'll post my findings soon.
0
Comment
Question by:mbush
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 1627647
try to boot with 'your-image hdc=cdrom' where hdc is your cd-rom device  (master on seconfd ide port) . replace hdc with hdb or hdd depending upon your config. give more details on which boot image you use and where is connected your cd.
bye
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 1627648
i missed to say that generally creative cd-roms are made by matsushita (panasonic). On which ide controller is your cd ? ( give the adress of the controller, is the sb integrated one or the first or second of the mother board, etc..).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1627649
Please provide the output from dmesg. This would be useful.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sky
ID: 1627650
I have a question with your problem. I'm not sure if your problem is that you can't install Linux with your CD or you can use your CD-ROM under Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbush
ID: 1627651
Edited text of question
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
khare earned 100 total points
ID: 1627652
Have you tried mounting by hand?

try:
mount iso9660 /dev/cdrom

note: directories /dev/cdrom must exist
if it works,then you can put the above line in your "fstab" file found in /etc.


0