Solved

Unable to convert CDs to wav files

Posted on 1997-05-26
8
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have been trying to use a variety of programs (SoundGadget Pro, Goldworks, CD Recorder) to convert sound samples from CD (using the CD player from Win95) into wav files.  I am using an HP 5040 120 MHz computer with a HP monitor (the microphone is built into the monitor).  The system is using a CS4232 Audio Device driver.  The problem i am having is that all of these programs are recording the cd through the microphone in the monitor rather than 'internally'.  When I disconnect the microphone I get no sound, but when it is connected the resulting wav consists of room noise as well as the cd track which plays through the speakers. Other than disconnecting the microphone, which is not working, I don't know what else to do.  I would appreciate any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:druid
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
Comment Utility
what are you using the cd player of win95 for????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Voodoo
Comment Utility
You need a program which can read your CD digitally in order to extract perfect sound files. You can find a couple here:

http://www.maz-sound.com/cd-rippers_text_only.html

Maz sound is an excellent site for getting all the latest sound utilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:druid
Comment Utility
This answer, while it does tell me how to make wav files from CDs, does not answer my basic question which is, what settings do I need to change on my monitor/cpu hardware or assoicated software settings to be able to solve this problem (things recording via the microphone).  As I understand it (at least according to the website instructions) answers should not consist  of "Why are you using X, use Y", but should answer the problem at hand.  Since this answer has not done that it is unacceptable. I am still unable to use the above-mentioned programs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
Comment Utility
Click on your loudspeaker in the taskbar, you will get the soundpanel. Go to options > properties and choose the record option. check all the options in the lower screen and press OK.
you now can adjust your mike and CD line in.

Good luck.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Voodoo
Comment Utility
Excuse me? Your basic question appeared to be "Unable to convert CDs to wav files"

You say that "all of these programs are recording the cd through the microphone in the monitor rather than 'internally'". Does this mean that the MIC input shares the same line as CD? or perhaps even LINE?

If this method is giving you problems, then you should try using a digital CD grabber program (from the URL above). It bypasses the need to sample anything and can copy whole tracks from your audio CD as if they were files.

If this is not of any use to you, I urge you to withdraw this question, and rephrase/reword it to make the meaning closer to what you really need...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Druid,
if you reject an answer, we would like to hear why...
I'm again marking this as answer, because I want to know if it my answer didn't help you in ANY way.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Peat
Comment Utility
double-clicking on the loudspeaker icon...are all options in this dialog enabled or is one in the mute mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:janlam7
janlam7 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
In your sound-mixing program (mixer?) you should be able to change the input-source from mic to CD. You can record the song by playing it with the CD-Audio player and recording it with any recording program. The sound gets converted from digital to analogue to digital, but you don't notice that in the quality.
0