Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The fonts are geting strange

Posted on 1997-05-27
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a problem with my fonts. For example when I'm runing Netscape or Eudora, some times the fonts in the E-mails or at the sites get like small squares and the start botton starts to look like a small six 6. When im using Explorer i have the same problem but if i press the font botton to make the font bigger i works.
It doesn't matters witch e-mails or sites it is, when the promlem has started every e-mail and wedsite get totaly unreadebel.
To make the font work in netscape or Eudora i have to restart the computer.

I have had the problem for 4 weeks and it's possible that I had installed some shareware program before the problem occured. I have not reinstalled teh fonts. The only thing I can com to think of is to reinstall Windows 95 and see if it works.
0
Comment
Question by:ekke
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1682184
You didn't tell us if the problem occurs on specific sites and/or mails from specific users or lists. If so, then this is propably because of different language fonts. Try to copy a part of a 'strange' html page or eMail and paste it to Notepad. What are you seing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekke
ID: 1682185
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1682186
Look at the www.microsoft.com site. Yesterday i saw a path for fixing fonts problem. (Sorry can't be more helpfull, I can't connect to their site SERVER TO BUSY). It was in the download for free section. If i findit again i'll get back..

Good luck....Allways

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ekke
ID: 1682187
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1682188
Hi again.

Have loked aroud a bit. Must have been dreaming... ;->
Well lets get it the other way... Your prblem with the fonts, have you had it for long? When did it occur for the first time? Had you recently installed new software? Made an uppgrade? Done anything with the system? Moved the mouse to quickly (;-) sorry, couldn't resist)?

Anything you can think of might help. Personally i have a log for EVERY change i do in the system. Believe me it has saved my ass at some times..;->

Have you tried to reinstall the fonts?

Good luck....Allways

0
 

Author Comment

by:ekke
ID: 1682189
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
allways earned 450 total points
ID: 1682190
Well if you don't want to reinstall all of the system. Why not try to just install the system-files.
Reboot..... Press F8 > Command Prompt only....Then goto the Win 95 CD and run:
setup /p f

This resetups the systemfiles, the reistry and all. What it doesn't do is change the setup for the installed programs on the computer. I'm not sure if this reinstalls the fonts but this might help.


 If not then you can go to the Win95 setup CD and then from the CAB-files extract all the files that has the TTF or FON extension (*.TTF and *.FON) then just copy to C:\WINDOWS\FONTS. This is supposed to correct any currupt font files... You might have some fonts from the installed software, What you can do is when you extract the TTF and FON files fron the win95-CAB-files do this to a special (read temporary) library. then compare the C:\WINDOWS\FONTS and the temp-directorys and see if there is any changes.
 If there is any fonts in the FONTS-directory then this would NOT be affecting those fonts. One way to fo this is to get the fonts fron the software install-disks of searsh on the WEB.

The Last (i repeat LAST) way might be to reinstall all of the system. But i don't think this is necesary ;->...

Good luck....Allways

Ps. If this didn't get the problem or you have anything to share. Don't hesitate. Get back to me Ds.
0