Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dynamically blocking a partition

Posted on 1997-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how can i dynamically block win95 from accessing partition(s) of my hard drive (i am not reffering to omitting the icon from MyComputer window), for security reasons (like as, wishing having stable system on one partition, and all sorts of alpha's on other)
0
Comment
Question by:rimonl
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:HeadCrash
ID: 1748407
You can't do this with the security that win95 gives you.  You need to download some shareware that will do it for you.  Go to the following link and check out the program "Magic Folders", it may do exactly what you need.

http://www.cyberhost.com/tucows/security95.html

HeadCrash
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1748408
You can use Partition Magic to "hide" a partition. It is NOT accessible to any operating system, including Windows 85, until you unhide it.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1748409
rimonl,
  yoram, has it. Partion magic is the best utility for these purposses that exver come out. It also has two boot managers that are alfully nice to use.
Go to http://www.jpeters.com/pmorder.html and check it out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748410
The first address was the ordering page. For a comprehensive look go to http://www.jpeters.com/pm.html
You can do one click partitioning with this software.
No I'm not a PM rep.
0