Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mounting/unmounting cdrom

Posted on 1997-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
is there a better easier way than my fstab/rc.d setup?
how can i do it in tkdesk?
or with a tcl/tk widget?
my cd is sbpcd, mounted as dev/sbpcd. i only get sbpcd busy back!
so in fstab: can i have several dev/cdrom or dev/sbpcd loaded?
i  can only load the cd by rebooting, theres gotta be an easier way!
0
Comment
Question by:debros
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 150 total points
ID: 1627699
to mount you cd, do 'mount -t iso9660 /dev/sbpcd your_mount_directory'
to unmount it, do 'unmount your_mount_directory'
/dev/sbpcd is the device, not the mount directory. You can link /dev/sbpcd to /dev/cdrom. if you cannot unmount the cd, do 'fuser -u your_mount_directory' to see if a user is using the drive.
you can put this in your fstab
/dev/cdrom                   /cdrom                    iso9660 ro,noauto 0 0
and mount the cd with 'mount /cdrom', unmount it with 'unmount /cdrom'. You can also unmount and eject in the same time with 'eject -uf /dev/sbpcd' or just 'eject -uf' if you made the link.

bye
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1627700
Use an automounter, amd is the choice for Linux ;-)
Read NET-2-HOWTO how to set it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debros
ID: 1627701
except its not unmount but umount!  a perennial!
0