Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dispatching events to the event queue.

Posted on 1997-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm trying to generate an event and dispatch it to a component.  However, the only way I can find to do this is to use Component.deliverEvent() or Component.postEvent().  The problem with these functions is that they call Component.HandleEvent() directly.  Instead, I want to queue the event behind any other events currently waiting to be handled by the receivng component.  Is this possible and how do I queue and event?
0
Comment
Question by:dpon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1221033
I'm not actualy sure if it will help, but there is some excellent coverage on events at:

http://www.phrantic.com/scoop/Java000.htm

The info on these pages might give you some insight on how to solve your problem.

As an aside, since events can subcalsed, Have you conided writing your own dispatch table?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1221034
Have you considered writting your own dispatch handler?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mann061997 earned 200 total points
ID: 1221035
Use a statement similar to the following, e.g. to post a
MouseEvent:

    Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getSystemEventQueue().postEvent(
      new MouseEvent(myCustomComp,MouseEvent.MOUSE_CLICKED,
                     0,0,-1,-1,2,false));

More info is available at http://www.geocities.com/Athens/7077/Java104.htm
0