Solved

Mplayer stoped playing

Posted on 1997-05-28
31
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I don't know what exactly I did wrong but now mplayer doesn't play sounds, instead it gets win95 stuck.
Other programs still work, for example cool edit still plays .wav files.
The cause turned out to be the CD audio MCI, as removing it solves it. What can be the problem with the CD audio MCI ?
0
Comment
Question by:draz020397
  • 17
  • 11
  • 2
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1748417
Try going in control panel > software. Choose tab Windows Setup, go to mediaplayer, remove the checkmark, press OK, Restart windows and do the same but now check the box. Windows will reinstall mediaplayer and files.

Good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748418
I already tried that one and it didn't work. I also tried the copy of  mplayer that's found in SYSBCKUP with the same results. I must add that I don't even need to play anything to get win95 stuck. Just running mplayer and waiting for a sec would do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1748419
If you try to play ANY type of sound, lika a audio CD or AVI with sound. Does that crashes your computer to? But if you double-click on the speaker (beside the clock at the taskbar) and turn of all sounds and then play the AVI the computer doesn't lockup?

I yes i recognize this. Please i need answer!! I'll get back 2 u.

Good luck....Allways

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748420
I Had the same problem. In the end I had to uninstall all multimeadia devices, then simply re-install. Do this from your add/remove "Windows setup Tab. it only takes ten minutes and all your file associations are re-registered.
You'll be happy you did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748421
I just tried this but it didn't work. As an afterthought  I tried to look at the multimedia setup in the setup panel and in the advanced tab I see I still have some codec's and other stuff installed. Should I also remove those  ? how ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748422
I have mine like this:
------------------------
Audio Compression
CD Player
Media Player
Sound Recorder
Video Compression
Volume Control
------------------------
Unload again then when you re-load just load the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748423
That's not what I ment. AFTER I unloaded everything, as you suggested, I opened My Computer/Setup Panel/Multimedia/Advanced and I see several codecs still installed (Intel indeo and such). I wondered if I should also erase those, and might them be the cause, as just loading the stuff again doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748424
That is what I would do, I,m sure you see the remove tab there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1748425
Sorry for asking.....but when you say that you still see several codecs, Have you rebooted your computer before that? I mean, did you uninstall > reboot > look, or uninstall > look?

Good luck....Allways
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748426
This article describes how to install and remove CODECS and Media Control
Interface (MCI) devices in Windows 95.

MORE INFORMATION

CODECS are used to play compressed files by decompressing them in
memory. Adding a specific Codec lets you play files compressed in that file
format. Removing and reinstalling a Codec may solve problems playing a
particular file type.

MCI devices are drivers that provide Windows 95-based programs device-
independent capabilities for controlling multimedia hardware and software.
Removing and reinstalling MCI devices may solve problems playing certain
files.

Adding All Default CODECS

To add all the default CODECS in Windows 95, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.

2.On the Windows Setup tab, click Multimedia, and then click Details.

3.Click the Audio Compression and Video Compression check boxes to
select them, and then click OK.

4.Click OK.

Adding a Specific Codec or MCI Device

To add a specific Codec or MCI device, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Add New Hardware.

2.Click Next, click No, and then click Next.

3.In the Hardware Types box, click Sound, Video, And Game
Controllers.

4.Click a manufacturer in the Manufacturers box and a model in the
Models box, and then click Next.

The following table lists the CODECS included with Windows 95:

   Manufacturer             Model
   ----------------------------------------------------------------
   DSP Group                TrueSpeech Software Audio Codec

   Intel                    Indeo R3.1 Video Codec
                            Indeo R3.2 Video Codec

   Microsoft Audio CODECS   ADPCM Audio Codec
                            CCITT G.711 A-Law and u-Law Audio Codec
                            GSM 6.10 Audio Codec
                            IMA ADPCM Audio Codec

   Microsoft Video CODECS   RLE Video Codec
                            Video 1 Video Codec

   SuperMatch               Cinepak Video Codec

NOTE: Microsoft PCM Converter is installed by default.

For MCI devices, click Microsoft MCI in the Manufacturers box, click
the model you want in the Models box, and then click Next.

The following MCI devices are included with Windows 95:

   CD Audio Device
   MIDI Sequencer Device
   Motion Video Device
   PIONEER LaserDisc Device
   VISCA VCR Device
   Wave Audio Device

If the Codec or MCI device you want to install is not listed, it was
not installed by Windows 95. If the Codec or MCI device was included
with another program, reinstall the program to reinstall the Codec or
MCI device. If the Codec or MCI device is located on a driver disk,
click Have Disk and specify the location containing the files.

NOTE: Unlike the other MCI devices, the Mixer Device cannot be added
manually. This device can be added only during the installation of a
Windows 95-compatible sound card driver. When it is installing the
driver, if Windows 95 determines that the driver can support the Mixer
Device, it installs the Mixer Device along with the sound card driver.


5.Click the Finish button.

Removing the Default CODECS

To remove the default CODECS, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.

2.On the Windows Setup tab, click Multimedia, and then click Details.

3.Click the Audio Compression and Video Compression check boxes to
clear them, and then click OK.

4.Click OK.

The default CODECS, with the exception of the Microsoft PCM converter, are
removed. You cannot remove the Microsoft PCM converter.

Removing a Specific Codec or MCI Device

To remove a specific Codec or MCI device, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click Multimedia.

2.Click the Advanced tab.

3.To remove an audio Codec, double-click Audio Compression
CODECS, double-click the Codec you want to remove, and then click
Remove.

4.To remove a video Codec, double-click Video Compression CODECS,
double-click the Codec you want to remove, and then click Remove.

5.To remove an MCI device, double-click Media Control Devices, double-
click the device you want to remove, and then click Remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748427
Well, I removed them all, reinstalled only the default ones and it still doesn't work. I've found out that sometimes, if I try hard I can release win95 (by CTRL-ALT-DEL) of mplayer, but if I do so, the next time I try to reboot win95 it wont stop.
Any other suggestions ? I remind you that I can still play files by other programs (such as cool edit), and that mplayer gets stuck even before I try to play a file (just running it is enough).

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748428
Wow, This is tough.
search you registry for MPLAYER. See if any of the entries are unusual.
What do you think of uninstalling Cool Edit temporarily?
I had to remove Cool95 to get my mplayer associations embeded properly through out my system.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748429
This may seem to apply to avi's, but sometimes it's needed to get all of the components of mplayer in order for it to work proerly.
----------------
This error can occur if any of the following files are damaged or missing from the Windows\System folder:

Msvideo.dll
Mciavi.drv
Dciman.dll

Note that reinstalling the Multimedia component using the Add/Remove
Programs tool in Control Panel does not replace these files.

RESOLUTION

To replace missing or damaged Windows 95 files, you can run Windows 95
Setup from within Windows 95. When you are prompted to choose between
running a complete Setup or copying all files again, choose to copy all the
files again.

Or, you can extract the files you want to replace from the original Windows
95 disks or CD-ROM. For information about using the Extract tool, please
see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q129605
TITLE     : Using the Windows 95 Extract Tool (Extract.exe)


You can use the extract tool to extract new copies of the Msvideo.dll and
Dciman.dll files.

To replace only the Mciavi.drv file, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click the Multimedia icon.

2.On the Advanced tab, double-click Media Control Devices.

3.Click the Motion Video Device media control, click Properties, and
then click Remove.

4.Shut down Windows 95, turn off your computer, leave it off for at least
three seconds, and then turn it back on.

5.In Control Panel, double-click the Add New Hardware icon.

6.Click Next, click No, click Next, click Other Devices, and then click
Next.

7.In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft MCI. In the Models box, click
Motion Video Device (Media Control), and then click Next.

8.Click Finish. When you are prompted to restart your computer, do so.

MORE INFORMATION

The following files are called by Mplayer.exe when you play .avi files:

Windows\Win.ini
Windows\System.ini
Windows\System\Mciavi.drv
Windows\System\Msvideo.dll
Windows\System\Dciman.dll
Windows\System\Avifile.dll
Windows\System\Msvfw32.dll
Windows\System\Wow32.dll
Windows\System\Msvidc32.dll
Windows\System.dat
Windows\User.dat

The error message "DCIMAN32.DLL cannot start" may also be displayed if
the Dciman.dll and Msvideo.dll files are missing or damaged in the
Windows\System folder. Restore these files using either of the resolutions
listed above to resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748430
What You said gave me an idea. I uninstalled the MCIs one by one until I've found the one that makes the problems. It turns out to be the CD audio MCI. Without it everything looks OK (except of course CD audio) and installing it causes the problems.
What now ? Any idea what can go wrong with the CD audio MCI ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748431
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748432
Great!! This Is progress. I'll have to remember that.
here's what I just did after recieving your comment.
Went to http://www.microsoft.com/kb/ and typed "CD audio MCI", no qoutes. Many articles. Check them out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748433
Let try the Microsoft sound troubleshooter at]
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/tshoot/mmsound.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748434
OK, this is it. Just did it to make sure it works. i've done this about 100 times and forgot all about it.
-----
From the Control Panel select "Add Hardware".  Do not let Windows
search for new hardware.

Under "Hardware Types:" select "Sound, video and game controllers"

Under "Manufacturers" select "MicroSoft MCI".

Under "Models:" select "CD Audio Device (Media Control)".

Follow the rest of the instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748435
As I mentioned, reinstalling the CD audio MCI driver brings the problem back - mplayer gets stuck when I open it.
I looked at the microsoft site as you suggested and found nothing that could help me.
Any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748436
See if you have a "Mplayer.reg" in your windows directery,
if so, save your reg, and run it. it will re-register all that Mplayer requires, If you don't have it, copy this to notepad and name it "Mplayer.reg":
-----------
REGEDIT
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer = Media Clip
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdExecute\server = mplayer.exe
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdFileEditing\Handler = mciole.dll
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdFileEditing\server = mplayer.exe
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdFileEditing\PackageObjects =
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdFileEditing\verb\1 = &Edit
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdFileEditing\verb\0 = &Play
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\shell\open\command = mplayer.exe /play /close %1

;OLE2 Compatibility entries.
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MPlayer\CLSID = {0003000E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0003000E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} = Media Clip
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0003000E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\InprocHandler = mciole.dll
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0003000E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\ProgID = MPlayer
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0003000E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\Ole1Class = MPlayer

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.avi = mplayer
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.mmm = mplayer
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.mid = mplayer
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.rmi = mplayer
----------------------
Make sure these dll's are in your windows system:
ADVAPI32.DLL
GDI32.DLL
USER32.DLL
SHELL32.DLL
COMCTL32.DLL
WINMM32.DLL
KERNEL32.DLL
-----------------
I hope this works. let me know soon. If this is no go, I'm gonna post the problem all over hell and creation to find the answer.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748437
See if you have a "Mplayer.reg" in your windows directery,
if so, save your reg, and run it. it will re-register all that Mplayer requires, If you don't have it, copy this to notepad and name it "Mplayer.reg":
-----------
REGEDIT
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer = Media Clip
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdExecute\server = mplayer.exe
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdFileEditing\Handler = mciole.dll
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdFileEditing\server = mplayer.exe
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdFileEditing\PackageObjects =
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdFileEditing\verb\1 = &Edit
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\protocol\StdFileEditing\verb\0 = &Play
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\mplayer\shell\open\command = mplayer.exe /play /close %1

;OLE2 Compatibility entries.
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MPlayer\CLSID = {0003000E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0003000E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} = Media Clip
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0003000E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\InprocHandler = mciole.dll
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0003000E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\ProgID = MPlayer
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0003000E-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\Ole1Class = MPlayer

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.avi = mplayer
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.mmm = mplayer
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.mid = mplayer
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.rmi = mplayer
----------------------
Make sure these dll's are in your windows system:
ADVAPI32.DLL
GDI32.DLL
USER32.DLL
SHELL32.DLL
COMCTL32.DLL
WINMM32.DLL
KERNEL32.DLL
-----------------
I hope this works. let me know soon. If this is no go, I'm gonna post the problem all over hell and creation to find the answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748438
Well, I don't have winmm32.dll. what's it supposed to be ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748439
Darn if I know. Now I've got to go find out. hey are you playing with me :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748440
No I'm not !! And I thank you for any effort you put into this.
Right now mplayer works fine if I remove the CD audio MCI. If I put it back it get's stuck. Also my CDrom audio doesn't work at all (even with the MCI). I'm starting to feel this is an hardware thingy. What do you think ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1748441
I think you have a valid point.
Do you have any diagnostics utilities.
I just got done with 1 full month of work with another, we tried everything, it was similar to your problem. It turned out to be, of all things, a keyboard extention cable. Anythings possible.
AMI has I'n my opinion the best diags utilities I've seen.
Let me know about anything. But definitely run some diagnostics on your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748442
Could you point me to a good one ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748443
As I write I'm also loading http://www.megatrends.com/
Go there and lets look for their diagnostic utility. I lost mine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748444
At http://www.megatrends.com/
right at the top of the page is Download AMIDiag for Free!
I know that without their manual you have to be carfull. Don't run any hard disk tests and you're fine. "AMIDIAG.ZIP"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748445
That is a demo diag. (DON'T USE FORMAT, AUTO-INTERLEAVE or SURFACE ANALYSIS TESTS)i'LL HAVE THE FULL WORKING DISK IN A FEW MINUTES. I can send it to you if you give me your e-mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draz020397
ID: 1748446
Please do
draz@tx.technion.ac.il
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748447
coming at ya. if you like this, and I think you will, you can purchase your own for about $30.oo and get the manual and a disk.
Te manual is pretty good.
0