Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb5 program crashes on exit

Posted on 1997-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey,
I am writing a database interface with vb5 which is running the way that i want but when i exit the program a dialog box appears saying error: This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down. Under the dialog details it says there was an invalid page fault in module vb5db.dll.

Then when i hit close, I get another one on dbgrid32.ocx.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Eric J. Chartrand
chartej@eng.auburn.edu
0
Comment
Question by:chartej
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chartej
ID: 1426614
Adjusted points to 207
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1426615
I have seen numerous questions about VB5 crashing on exit (and other ways) in the various VB 5 newsgroups. Microsoft is coming out with a VB5 patch (when I don't know) that is supposed to address many of the problems people are encountering with VB5
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Amberite earned 600 total points
ID: 1426616
This is not a VB5 error, as rmichels pointed out.  A DLL is probably corrupted (in this case, vb5db.dll). You have two options: 1) Totally uninstall VB5 (Keep all your projects), then reinstall, which will give you a new vb5db.dll... or 2) Download Microsoft RegClean from their site, and allow it to fix errors in registry, which might fix the problem.
0