Solved

CFrameWnd icon doesn't appear in Taskbar

Posted on 1997-05-29
8
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I've created a setup-style program with the background screen-filling wnd derived from CFrameWnd (MFC 2.5).  The icon and text doesn't appear in the taskbar under Windows 95 although it appears correctly in the Task-switcher (ALT-TAB).

What's going on here? Normal 16-bit MFC apps with CFrameWnd frames normally appear in the taskbar.  What is it that makes a top-level window appear or not?
0
Comment
Question by:scce
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AVaulin earned 100 total points
ID: 1397697
Icon and text appear in the taskbar if CFrameWnd has WS_CAPTION style. Check this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1397698
Sorry, AVaulin. I found some 16-bit applications whose frame windows do not have WS_CAPTION style (no title bars) still appear in the taskbar. I do not know the exact reason.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1397699
I said about WS_CAPTION but may be WS_SYSMENU is what I must say. I recently wrote program. MainFrame has only WS_VISIBLE and WS_BORDER styles. Only window text appear in TaskBar (icon appear with text only if ALT-TAB pressed).
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:scce
ID: 1397700
It seems to be a combination of WS_SYSMENU and WS_CAPTION styles, I've just tried it.  Now I've just got to try and remove the caption without removing the taskbar button!

Thanks both for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lizer
ID: 1397701
A taskbar button is placed on the taskbar whenever an application creates a unowned primary window. To ensure that the window button is placed on the taskbar, create the window by calling CreateWindowEx and include the WS_EX_APPWINDOW style. To prevent the window button from being placed on the taskbar, create the window by calling CreateWindowEx and include the WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW style. As an alternative, you can create a hidden window and make it the owner of your primary window.The window button typically contains the application icon and title. However, if the application does not contain a window menu,the window button is created without the icon.
To remove application from task switcher you have to hide the window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scce
ID: 1397702
Thanks Lizer,

I'll try that and see where I get to.  I was faced with the choice of either no taskbar button or having a meaningless caption bar at the top of my setup screen background.

It sounds lilke you've given me the answer I needed.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1397703
There are no WS_EX_APPWINDOW and WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW styles in 16-bit SDK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scce
ID: 1397704
I found them in the Visual C++ 4.0 header files and just used the WS_EX_APPWINDOW style as a manifest constant.  It works fine as a 16-bit app under Windows 95 (I assume the style is ignored by Windows 3.1 as undefined, though I haven't tried that yet).  In any case it's irrelevant to 16-bit Windows, with no taskbar.  Thanks again, Lizer.
0