Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert CCITT G3 Facsmile TIFF to JPEG or GIF

Posted on 1997-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need a source (C or C++) to convert a CCITT G3 facsmile TIFF to either GIF or JPEG !

In fact I need this:
I have a buffer in memory where the CCITT G3 Facsmile TIFF
is loaded. Now I want to call a routine where I can
pass the address of the buffer and a pointer to another
buffer where I get back the GIF or JPEG !

Example:
void Convert2JPEG (void *TIFFBuffer, void **JPEGBuffer)
{ ...
}

I only want to use one function/method - nothing else.
Please do not answer "here is the source" and I will find
hundred of functions with no documentation.


0
Comment
Question by:Moosheimer
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1163739
I'm afraid such source would be more than just one function/method !!!

I have code for a library for handling TIFF files - it is 600KB of source.

I have a similar library for JPEGwhich is 1MB

Neither format is trivial !!!

If you're using Win32/MFC I'd suggest you get something like ObjectiveToolkit which has good support for various graphic formats.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 1163740
Would it be ok for you if I would send you some code to convert a G3 FAX image into a BMP? I don't have any GIF writer and JPEG is not the format you want to use for 1 bit images!

I would take use of a library and give you the URL where you can download the library..

Nils
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The Master
ID: 1163741
Please go to your local library or bookstore and try to get access to the book "Encyclopedia of Graphics File Formats".  It has the file formats of almost 100 different graphics file types.  Many of the specification documents are straight from the vendors themselves.  It has the file formats for TIFF, GIF, and JPEG, among many, many others.

I bought it at a bookstore for about $65 and it's been worth every penny.  Definitely one of the top 3 reference books in my library!

Good luck!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 1163742
I guess a book which describes the fileformats won't help. The TIFF format is very difficult to master and the FAX Group compressions are also hard to implement.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1163743
Buy Objective Toolkit from Stingsoft (www.stingsoft.com) . It directly support both reading and writing of various formats including TIFF, GIF, JPG etc etc,  This toolkit is well worth the investment as it provides many nice user-interface and utility functions/classes.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ramshank earned 800 total points
ID: 1163744
There are standard imaging libraries available,which will solve your problem. Accusoft has a good  product ImageGear that does a lot of imaging operations including the one which you requested. For more Details contact
GearTech@accusoft.com
0