[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Booting to previous version of DOS.

Posted on 1997-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have both Dos 6.22 with Windows 3.1 and Win95 on my system. A couple of months ago with help from this site I fixed a problem I was having with the sound bass and treble. What I did then was to download the lastest driver from Creative Labs and install it on my system.  That did the trick.  I think that this new problem is related to the eariler one.

I tried to boot my system to DOS the other day(for the first time since I installed the driver) using the f4 key at the "Starting Windows 95" message and it would not.  What happens is that the system hangs after the following message.

"Himem is testing extended memory...done.

Plug and Play for MS-DOS and Windows Configuration Manager R.122
Copyright 1993,.....
MS-DOS is a registered trademark......
Found Plug and Play ISA card: Creative SB16 PnP"

And here is where the system hangs.  Could it be that the driver I installed is for Win95 only?

Thanks

jdanddog
0
Comment
Question by:jdanddog
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1748451
Have you updated the DOS drives too?
Did you check your DOS 6.2 Autoexec and config for any new entries?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:The Outsider
ID: 1748452
After booting, try pressing F5 for the Windows 95 startup menu.
Then select the step by step confirmation.  Answer YES to every question.  When it freezes, the last entry in either your CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT is causing the problem.  Either try reinstalling that specific driver, or REM it out if you do not feel it's important.  (Just try re-installing it if you don't know what it does).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
czamudio earned 200 total points
ID: 1748453
I Agree with the last 2 msgs, press F8 inmediatly after the   "Starting Windows 95..." message appears then press shift+F8 select the start with previous Operating System and respond yes to all the confirmations, take a note in which driver is making the conflict. repeat this process after the first hang up, when you are again in the confirmation of the conflict driver press N to stop the loading of the this driver and go ahead, when you come to the DOS prompt install the latest drivers for your equipment
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:shy_amar
ID: 1748454
try to load the driver of PNP before himem.sys (edit the config.sys), some times the driver make an conflict with the himem.sys.
It might help

Shay
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdanddog
ID: 1748455
I've identified the line in the config.sys which hangs the system. It's DEVICE=C:\PLUGPLAY\DRIVERS\DOS\DWCFGMG.SYS.  I've installed a newer version of the same file with no better results.  Do you know who's file this is?  i.e. MicroSoft or Creative Labs? I can't seem to find very latest version of this file.  The newer copy I found was on my Creative Labs CD that came with my SB16 and its over a year old.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1748456
0