Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix Setup

Posted on 1997-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm using SCO Open Server, how can I change the IP address
and the server name (e.g the current IP Address is
192.0.0.1 and the server name is ABC, I want to change the
IP Address 192.0.0.5 and server name to DEF)
0
Comment
Question by:Mojo052997
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sherwood earned 100 total points
ID: 1812308
Caveat:  I don't have an SCO system.  I think it's close to
SYs VR4, though:

cd /etc
check for a directory called init.d or rc.config.d
Within that directory you will find a bunch of start up scripts.

cd to that directory.
grep ifconfig *

This will give you a list of files where ifconfig is run.
Ifconfig sets your ip number, and a bunch of other network
parameters.

Hostname is a lot more variable but is usually set on start
up with the command 'hostname' (Supprise!)  However it can
be stored in a separate file, it may be the first entry in
the hostfile, it may be looked up in the host file from the ip
address.  

Best way to find this is:

grep ABC /etc/* /etc/*/*

This will look for your present name in the existing files
adn subdirectories of /etc.

(A similar strategy will help you find where the ip address is
set.  grep 192.0.0.1 ...)

This isn't a complete answer, but should put you on the right track.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederico
ID: 1812309
The answer is

go to netconfig

select the tcp/ip protocol.
go to menu
select change protocol
modify what ever you want.
0