[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cdrom read problem

Posted on 1997-05-30
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I try to read some CDROM, sometimes the reader seems to loop and display "need to clean the cd ..." or sometimes the data are displayed very slowly and then the PC blocks.
I've already tested those disks on another drive and there are no problems. It seems to be a soft problem : .drv or reg or ini, or config, ...
0
Comment
Question by:sladdpi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1748473
Sometime such situation appear for bad CD disks. Try read disk at another drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
allways earned 100 total points
ID: 1748474
What is the speed of the drive? If faster then x4 then that might bee the reason. If you have a "homemade" of scratched CD sometimes the CDROM doesn't read it correctly. The only way to fix this really is to try it on another CD player and burn a new CD. Cleaning the CD _Might_ help. Personally i have a 8xspeed for working and a single speed for dammaged disks. (Then I get this problem quite alot, never lend out the CD's you care about ;->)

Then different players are different good at reading disks. So just try to save as much as possibel from dammaged disks. Try at friends, at work, schools and so on. After a while you can (if lucky) recreate allmust the entire disk. ;->

Good luck....Allways
0
 

Author Comment

by:sladdpi
ID: 1748475
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:sladdpi
ID: 1748476
I've already tested those disks on another drive and there are no problems. It seems to be a soft problem : .drv or reg or ini, or config, ... Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1748477
I really doubt it. You didn't answer the questin what speed the drive is? Have you always had this problem with this disks or is it a new problem?  What kind is the dammaged disks (homemade or factory) ? What you could do is to get to the Control Panel > System > Device manager and then delete the CD-ROM things. Exit this and restart computer. Then the computer might find the CD-ROM player (p&p) or if not then goto Control panel > Add new hardware and do search for the CD-ROM drive (or if you have use the software disks you got from  the manufacturer.)
   You could even make a go at the manufacturers homepage and se if there is any new drivers. What is the name of the drive?

Please get back to me, and we'll get this one. The reason we have problems is that otherwise we shouldn't be needing solutions. ;->

Good luck....Allways


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1748478
Hi there...
thanx for the points.. Glad to hear that your problem is solved... If you like to tell me I'm interested in knowing what was the problem.. (The reason for this is that I'm trying to learn by my self) . Any ways...thanx again for the points...And:

Good luck....Allways
0