[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reginal Settings

Posted on 1997-05-30
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I running a Windows NT 4.0 and the Regional Settings are set to Swedish.
When I'm calling GetLocaleInfo to get the digit grouping symbol which is
a space character with ascii 32 it returns a space character but the
ascii is set to -96. Why ????. When the digit grouping symbol is set to
a comma it works just fine.

Here is the code:
char szThousandSymbol[10];
GetLocaleInfo(LOCALE_USER_DEFAULT, LOCALE_STHOUSAND, (LPTSTR) szThousandSymbol, sizeof(szThousandSymbol));

Regards,
torbjorn.berglund@reterm.se
0
Comment
Question by:tberglund
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1397723
Did you check what value returned GetLocaleInfo?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 20 total points
ID: 1397724
-96 (signed char==char) equal 160 (unsigned char) equal space in windows-character set (ANSI). So it's all ok.
I get also -96 for my Russian locale (of course, it is strange, but it's not error).

You can invoke

   char buf[10]=" ";   // just space character
  SetLocaleInfo(.....,LCID_STHOUSAND,str);

and then check GetLocaleInfo. It will return 32!
0