Solved

Windows DLL Tools.

Posted on 1997-05-30
13
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Everybody,

I need to get my hands on a 32 bit Windows DLL
tracking/tracing/loading/unloading tool. It would have to show at any time all DLL that are loaded in memory regardless of how the DLL was loaded (not just the LoadLibrary ones), and show information about each DLL: Location, applications currently using, flag duplicated dlls, etc. Also, the tools needs to show what dlls each application that is loaded in memory has open.

I currently have Visual C++ v4.0, and have looked through what comes with it, but can not seem to find such a tool.

If anybody knows of such a tool (shareware or otherwise) I would appreciate your help.

Regards Todd.

0
Comment
Question by:todds053097
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1397725
There is "System Information" program form "Norton Utilities for Windows'95" which do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:todds053097
ID: 1397726
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:todds053097
ID: 1397727
Hi AVaulin, I looked at Norton Utilities System Configuration (I happened to have a copy) and it does give me some of the information I need, but it does not (as far as I can see) give the following needed information:

1) DLL details: File location, size, applications currently using, if the dll is duplicated on the system, Etc.

2) Also, I need the ability to pick an application and display all the dlls that it is using, and where it loaded these dlls from.

Thanks for your response, and I hope you know of another such tool (perferably something that you can download from the net).

Regards Todd.

 
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:byang
ID: 1397728
There's an old program call wps.exe that give you the info you need. It came with an old version of VB, try find it in MSDN or Microsoft www/ftp site. It's a 16-bit program, but seems to work perfectly on win95.


0
 

Author Comment

by:todds053097
ID: 1397729
Hi Byang,

I looked and found the wps.exe program you mentioned, but it seems to only work with DLLs that are loaded with the loadlibrary() api call. As my question states, I need a tool that works with all loaded dlls.

Regards Todd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:todds053097
ID: 1397730
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JensUniweb
ID: 1397731
There are some tools delivered with VC++.
0
 

Author Comment

by:todds053097
ID: 1397732
Hi JensUniweb,
As my original question states I have VC++ v4.0 and it does not have any such tools (unless I have missed them). If you know of such tools that come with VC++, what are they?, where are they located? Don't simply say that there are tools delivered with VC++? Without defining what the tools are, your comment is useless. Todd.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gurumike
ID: 1397733
The unloader program below will let you see all DLL's, their reference counts, and file locations.  It will also allow you to remove them from memory.  It does NOT do everything you need, but if you find several programs that each provide some of the functionality you need, then you'll have what you want, even if it's a pain in the neck to work with.  Hope this helps out some!

ftp://www.pfdpf.state.oh.us/owlfiles/unload.zip

0
 

Author Comment

by:todds053097
ID: 1397734
Hi gurumike,
Thanks for the information. Actually unload.exe only works with libraries loaded with the LoadLibrary API call, but on the same site there is a program called dllwiz.exe that supplies some of the informatio I need. Could you possibly tell me of any other useful MSWindows programming ftp sites. Regards Todd.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gurumike
ID: 1397735
Here's two excellent web sites with a fairly comprehensive collection of links and information related to windows programming.  They're not FTP sites, but they have links to shareware and demo software.  I took a quick look through these sites, but I didn't find anything immediately related to what you need; however, more thorough digging may prove itself worthwhile.

Internet Resources for Windows Developers
http://www.r2m.com/windev/

The Programmer's Source
http://www.progsource.com/index.html

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 100 total points
ID: 1397736
VC++ 4.2 ships with pview. This shows quite a bit of information regarding DLLs and processes. If you want to see when a DLL is loaded and unloaded, you can use VC++ debugger to load the EXE and check the output pane to see it being loaded.


0
 

Author Comment

by:todds053097
ID: 1397737
Hi Thui, Thanks for the response. I have VC++ v4.0, so I was wondering if there is a way I could get ahold of the pview.exe program without upgrading to 4.2. When I upgrade it will be to 5.0 not 4.2. Thanks for your time. Regards todd.
0