Solved

Microsoft Mail trouble

Posted on 1997-05-30
8
301 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
When I installed Office 97 and tried the mail program, it starts looking for a Microsoft Mail office address. It can't find it. After I de-installed Office, the e-mail section in my original MS Explorer (3.01) was gone. Did I do something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:rofi
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1602720
What do you mean with "looking for a Microsoft Mail office address"? is it looking for the Internet Explorer Mail thinggies, or what do you mean? Then you de-installed. How did you do that? And "the e-mail section in my original MS Explorer (3.01) was gone", What does that mean? can't you start the mail program within the IE 3.01 or is it that the IE Mail has lost your old mails?

Sorry need more info to answer it quickly..

Good luck....Allways
0
 

Author Comment

by:rofi
ID: 1602721
What do you mean with "looking for a Microsoft Mail office address"? is it looking for the Internet Explorer Mail thinggies, or what do you mean?
> The thing says it needs a Microsoft Mail address. I entered my local mail server's address, but it would not work.
Then you de-installed. How did you do that?
> the CD gives that option. It rebuilds everything except Exchange
And "the e-mail section in my original MS Explorer (3.01) was gone", What does that mean? can't you start the mail program within the IE 3.01 or is it that the IE Mail has lost your old mails?
> Both. The mail address box in the options section is blank and I can't put anything in it
PSI could just download IE again and it will probably bring the mail program back. However, I don't think I can restore the (50) addresses and the old mail. I could not find a trace of them.
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1602722
Sorry but I can't help you right away. Have to think a bit. Shot of time.... Deadline for project comming up. Get back to you...

good luck....Allways

Ps. Anybody els whant to give it a go? Ds
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:deanf
ID: 1602723
Please can you clarify which mail services you actually want to use ? Are you just using Internet Mail or are you connected to a local network running MSMail ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rofi
ID: 1602724
Just the Internet Mail. - anyway, I downloaded a new MSIE and it all works again - I even got my addresses and IN-box back.

Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yogendra earned 50 total points
ID: 1602725
You have erroneously installed the MS Mail component, which is normally used for an intercompany network. The address you mention is goes looking for is the centralized server where the post office is located. To get rid of this message, go to control panel / e-mail and fax, double-click on your profile and remove ms mail from it. Add internet mail if you have to (go to http://www.microsoft/officefreestuff/outlook) for IMEP beta 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rofi
ID: 1602726
I can't check if your answer is correct because I re-installed the mail components and everything is working fine now. I take it that you are right.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1602727
I feel stupid.... Offcourse you are right yogendra.... The guy desserves the points ;->

Allways
0