Solved

not enough ram to open this program

Posted on 1997-05-31
11
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Anyone with experience with Caere's  Omnipage Pro V5 might help to
solve this mystery.After" successful installation",a message box informs
"not enough memory to open program".Yet there should be plenty.This MAC
Performa 475 has 12 mb physical RAM and runs with MacDoubler 2.0 which
says it yields 3x or 36mb.I have tried all the standard remedies:run
with all extensions off,increase memory partition in the
program,reinstall program,virtual memory on or off,and running  a known "good" system file from a second disk as suggested by an expert on this site  etc etc.All to no avail.
      Because a whole raft of other programs run appropriately on this rig,I can only guess there"s a fatal bug in the original software
        A call to the Caere "support" people yielded an expensive (my nickel
though registered) and futile half hour with a willing but baffled
"helper".She gave me her email address so she could communicate the
wisdom of a "higher" source but alas,she never called back or responded
to my email.These folk also refuse to "support"older versions of their
ever revised versions of this software.
Any help would be appreciated.

PS: Omnipage Pro v5
SZ
0
Comment
Question by:picker
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1539916
So which program is this? Seems like you have forgotten to tell us.  I am guessing that it is Omnipage. What version?

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:picker
ID: 1539917
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:picker
ID: 1539918
Edited text of question
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:picker
ID: 1539919
Hi rifty-
      Sorry-part of question lost in cyberspace.Question now correct.
picker
0
 

Author Comment

by:picker
ID: 1539920
Comment:Through pure accident,solved the problem! Tip in MacWorld suggested one reset disk cache in memory control panel(system folder) to "default" after adding additional physical  ram to the system.I did this and lo and behold,the cache jumped from 128 (suggested by others) to 96 with virtual memory off (Ram doubler active) and 32 bit on. To my amazement,OmnipagePro v5.loaded and does its thing.
      Rifty-I hope you see this,you have had similar queries in the past.Strange eh?
SZ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bdheller
ID: 1539921
Look, if in the memory control panel the option 32-bit-adressing is enabled. I noticed that the system uses (without any extension) with 24bit-adressing about 15MB of RAM!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1539922
Picker - hi! glad you solved the problem yourself - there's nothing more satisfying. I don't think bdheller could have read your last comment or he would have seen you were wise to the 32 bit addressing trap.

To be truthful, I didn't know about the disk cache thing, but a good rule of thumb is to set it at 256 K and leave it there - it provides optimal performance at that size regardless of the system. But if you have finally got yours working how you want it, then don't touch a thing! If it ain't broke, then don't fix it. Ancient Chinese saying....

:)


All the best,

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:picker
ID: 1539923
Hello Rifty:
      Thanks for the remarks.Had an email from another soul whose program (not Omnipage Pro) gave the same error message and behaved after changing cache in the"Memory" control panel.Can some engineer explain this? I assume the cache we are referring to resides in the CPU.
SZ
PS I keep cache at 128 (the Caere "Experts'"suggestion) when running all other programs.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 100 total points
ID: 1539924
Yes there are problems with some cache with programs. they need a certain amount or they'll crash, this problem i think is fixed if you upgrade to sys 7.5.5 or 7.6.1. There is also a memory patch and a cache patch available if it persits. it is called something like vm update 040 and the cache is cache update  or something like that, you'll be sure to find them on apples ftp site!
nate the well advisor!
+-----------------------------------------------------------+
|Proud user of Apple Macintosh. If you don't like it, tough.|
|I have programmed my computer to self-destruct if any spam |
|is recieved. By sending spam, you thus take responsibility |
|for the destruction of my computer and implicitly agree    |
|to replace it with a new computer of my choice.            |
|     Nate (Nate Hensel - abby@vax1.mankato.msus.edu)       |
+-----------------------------------------------------------+
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1539925
Picker: yes, the cache must reside in the CPU I would say, though someone can correct me if I'm wrong. Caching is an arcane subject!

You might have to explain to Nate01 that you have already solved your problem....

Rifty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:picker
ID: 1539926
ok,ok, thanks all-new thread?
sz
0