Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help adding a microphone

Posted on 1997-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am trying to add a microphone to my system for use on the Internet with MS NetMeeting.  I'm running a Pentium 90 witha soundblaster 16 sound card and a US Robotics Sportster Vimodem with voice capability.  I'm getting conflicting advicewhether to plug the mic into the sound card or the modem.  When it's in the sound card, I can hear the audio, but theperson on the other ned can't.  When it's in the modem, Ican't hear it and the audio wizard says the microphone is not connected.  I contacted Gateway and they say it's s software problem.  Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:psdunn
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1009209
Well, the 'voice' capabilties of the Spotster (which i too own) are for telephone only.
1. The right (and only) place for the mic is in the Sound Card's Mic port.
2. Try the SoundRec program. If you cant't here nothing then probably you got the mic's volume off. Double click on the yellow speaker (Taskbar tray) to see the Audio mixer and see if the Mic is enabled and the volume is up)
3. Check the audio settings in Netmeeting.
BTW, I use IPhone. It's better, faster and smoother.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psdunn
ID: 1009210
1. The mic is in the sound card's mic port
2. Where is the SoundRec program?  Double clicking the yellow speaker on the task bar shows the mic is enabled and the volume is up.
3. Tha audio settings in NetMeeting look okay, but when I go through the audio setup wizard it tells me that the mic isn't connected.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 200 total points
ID: 1009211
Download communicator 4.0 pro and try there voice conferencing! or try a modedm that is not voice compatible they are both trying to "talk" at the same time in the program.
0