Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying GIF icons

Posted on 1997-05-31
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I know how to get Win95 to display BMP icons as a miniature version of the picture itself - I do this by editing the value of the "DefaultIcon" field in the "Paint.Picture" field in the registry (Paint.Picture is the type that .bmp is set to).

My question is:

How do I get Win95 to do the same with GIF and JPG files?
0
Comment
Question by:ceedee041997
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hawke
ID: 1748502
If you cannot do the same with the .jpg and the .gif files as you did with the .bmp ones, I would suggest getting a graphics program that will convert your .bmp files to .gif and .jpg. I think PaintBrush can display .gif files and all you have to do is save it as a .bmp file. Otherwise, a graphics program like "Graphics Workshop" can convert between graphic file types.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceedee041997
ID: 1748503
I have SEVERAL applications that can open up BMP JPEG and practically every other graphics format. What I want is not an application to OPEN the files, but I want for Windows95 itself, when I am looking through my HD with the WIndows Explorer to show, in place of the regular icon it shows for GIF and JPG files, a miniature of the picture file. Like I said, I know how to get Windows to do this with BMP files already.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slp earned 600 total points
ID: 1748504
AFAIK, Windows (of ANY flavor) out of the box doesn't understand anything except BMPs, so I don't think it's possible to do what you want by just changing a registry entry or some such (as you no doubt did to get the BMP display).  I guess this maybe COULD be accomplished with a "shell extension" of some sort that understood GIFs and JPGs, but that would involve some pretty sophisticated low level programming that I don't think anyone has done yet.

SLP

0