Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How does OSR2 do this???????

Posted on 1997-05-31
8
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How does Windows 95 OSR2 impliment the running of SCANDISK after a faulty shutdown of Windows 95.  Is there a modification to a .BATch file or what is it that is triggering this action.
0
Comment
Question by:Smedley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1748505
The easiest way to for Win95 to see if a system has crashed is to see for the presence of a swapfile.
You can disable running auto scandisk by adding:
AutoScan=0 under [Options] in your msdos.sys file...

Hope this answers your question,

Henrie.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1748506
Henri I understand what you are suggesting about AutoScan=0 in MSDOS.SYS but I cannot see how that presence or otherwise of a SwapFile can cause ScanDisk to run or not as the computer is restarted.  That setting is going to cause or not cause ScanDisk to run every time.
 
I am not asking about settings for it I am asking what the trigger is that runs ScanDisk after an unsatisfactory ShutDown of Windows 95 OSR2.
 
Previous versions of Windows did not work this way.
 
The non-existance of a SwapFile on my system I have the Swapfile set to a fixed minium and maximum size and the file is always present even if the machine has "crashed"

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1748507
For anyone who may be interested I found a pretty good description in the Microsoft Knowledge Base about this behaviour of Windows 95 OSR2, its at:
 
http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q152/4/04.htm
 
Basically it has qnswered the question for me.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1748508
It just checks for a "Clean shutdown" flag, if it isnt present, the system was abnormally terminated, and a scadisk is triggered.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1748509
And we didn't read it? Come on j2...


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1748510
Smedley, try a message to customer support explaining you answered the question yourself and they will refund your points...

CU,
Henrie.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1748511
It's hard programed in OSR2's schedule of activities. You can stop it as henrie suggested. However, if you want a programers explaintion.
Go to
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748512
Opps,
Go to these newsgroups and ask the question:
comp.os.ms-windows.programmer.misc
comp.os.ms-windows.win95.misc

Unless you are a programer, the responces may be evasive.

Good Luck
0