Solved

Faster serial printing in DOS?

Posted on 1997-05-31
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm looking for a way to speed up printing on 3 DOS machines
connected to a serial print buffer.  The buffer is capable
of fast (115,200bps) input, and the workstations have fast
UARTs, but the MODE command, and the older BIOSes in these
machines limits me to 9600bps.  Is there a utility to replace the MODE command, or another workaround to improve the speed?
0
Comment
Question by:conleym
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1009212
What OS are you using?  What software are you printing from?  Why not use the parallel printer ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:conleym
ID: 1009213
Response to akb's comment:

OS: DOS (like it says) ... MSDOS 6.22, to be specific.
Printing from: Various software (want to redirect everything that
               sends data to the printer)
Not parallel:  Don't want to change the hardware.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1009214
There are certain things that just can't be done, one is unlimited speed in serial lines. The cables you use have a practical limit in the speed they can handle, that limit is usually 9600bps, if you are lucky maybe the double and that is all.

If you need faster priniting you MUST use parallel ports, They are so cheap that if your company does not want to buy them you should buy them to get rid of problems.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1009215
jlms is not correct saying you can only run serial ports at 19200.  Most modern computers will operate up to 115200bps.  I'm not sure how to configure them without using the MODE statement.  There is no way I would spend money to buy my employers computer hardware.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1009216
I am very confused by this whole question.

9600 baud translates to roughly 900 characters per second, or about 20 pages a minute on a laser. I can only presume that you have long print jobs, and want to hussle them out to a large print buffer, to free the workstation.

That is the only logical reason to attempt to increase the speed above 9600 baud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conleym
ID: 1009217
Yes, Tim ... you are correct.  The goal is to get the material
into the buffer more quickly, to free up the computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 100 total points
ID: 1009218
If you mean give control back to the program more quickly, why don't you just  install a simple printspooler program?
Here is one that spools Parallel and Serial printers:
Go to http://www.shareware.com and type mspool2.zip in the search engine.

I think this is what you were looking for...

Henrie.
0