[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD drive disappearing in DOS after re-installation of Win95

Posted on 1997-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
A student of mine recently did a clean-up on his files and did such a good job that he had to re-install Win95!!
After he did so, he found that when he tried to play games in DOS from his CD-ROM, he got the message "invalid drive specification" when he typed in the CD-ROM drive letter ie. d. The floppy drive is  working fine. He seems to have tried all the trouble-shooting ideas given in Win95.
I would really appreciate your expertise on this
0
Comment
Question by:Anne060197
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1748537
Sounds like he also deleted or moved his real mode CD-ROM drivers as part of the "clean-up".  This can be a bit of a bear to fix if he's also deleted or "cleaned-up" his DOS configuration files (CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT).  If he has copies of these available from before the clean-up, please post them and I should be able to help.

SLP
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eizens earned 200 total points
ID: 1748538
I think, he have to reinstall CD-ROM dos drivers booting in dos mode. It seems, that directory containing CD-ROM driver is cleaned up, and device driver (atapi.sys or other) and mscdex.exe entries in config.sys and autoexec.bat are deleted.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748539
Do you know if he has also installed any Bus mastering drivers.
"bmide" will not allow the loading of the CD devices for windows and dos.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1748540
If your student's system is booting up straight into W95 and then he chooses to restart in Dos mode the file "dosstart.bat" is executed. This is where you can place the device driver for the cd-rom along with the mouse driver. If there is currently an autoexec.bat on the system it will probably have the settings for the sound card in it, that should be enough. W95 prefers to handle the initial setup of the system and invariably the more you put into config.sys and autoexec.bat the less happy W95. The following line is the standard system for cdroms supplied with W95 check your dosstart.bat in the W95 directory and place this line in it, this will enable, the cd-rom once you restart in dos.
LH /L:1,46880 C:\WIN95\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /S /D:MSCD000 /M:15 /V
Ofcourse the previous answer regarding loading the proprietory Cdrom driver I agree would perform better than the generic above, but the ultimate location for this driver is my point.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bernardyean
ID: 1748541
 I think you need to check if then WIN95's conifg.sys and autoexec.bat has such line copy from DOS config file.
I have met such problem before. I can delete the line
"DEVICE ....SYS" in config.sys and "... C:\DOS\MSCD000 ..." in AUTOEXEC.BAT.
  Then you can reboot your windows95 to let WIN95 to search the CDROM automatic and use its own driver.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748542
Don't forget to have C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND in the path statement or windows won't pick up MSCDEX.EXE if you don't have a line as compmech pointed out.
compmech, you are right about the
LH /L:1,46880 C:\WIN95\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /S /D:MSCD000 /M:15 /V
except I'm not sure he should add the LH address /L:1,46880 as that varies from system to system.
This is a REPETE: Please your Device Manager under "Hard Disk Controllers"
Do you know if he has also installed any Bus mastering drivers.
"bmide" will not allow the loading of the CD devices for windows and dos.

0