Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache on Solaris 2.5.1

Posted on 1997-06-01
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello...I'm going to make this question worth as much as possible everyday and if someone can answer it now for me I'll for sure award you 100 points when I get them....I just really need this question answered...I'm running Apache and when I run a web component generated by Frontpage (this is more of a global config I think) I get "Method not supported" "Post to ~adamo/shtml.exe/index.html not supported"  anyone know how to get this working?  This is the best group I could find for this problem (I know it doesn't fit right in)  thanks...Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adamolson
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1812319
Well, actually '~adamo/shtml.exe/index.html' seems an invalid path.

Could you tell what you're trying to do? What is 'shtml.exe'?

Rgds, julio
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coles
ID: 1812320
Frontpage generates loads of HTML code specifically designed for its Windows NT IIS product.  That's what's happened here - you've tried to use a 'wizard' or whatever they call them (I avoid MS products whenever possible, and use vi for editing, so...) and since you are running Solaris and Apache, you can't use those features.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adamolson
ID: 1812321
Hi...sorry that wasn't enough info....I'm installing the Frontpage server extensions (shtml.exe processes most of the cgis generated by frontage)...the path it executes is just like  another machine running the Enterprise server which works fine with the frontpage extensions....I just can't get past it in Apache....thanks..Adam
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:HarryF1
ID: 1812322
How does the <FORM> tag look like? What options are there (ACTION, METHOD)?

Harry

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mesa earned 30 total points
ID: 1812323
With apache POST has to be to a cgi executable, it would appear to be so in your case though you may not have told apache that .exe files can be executed as cgi executables. There have also been some problems associated with parsing post commands,
Apache 1.2 should have been released by the time you read this, I would suggest that you install it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adamolson
ID: 1812324
thanks a lot...I actually found a work around with another web server, but I'm sure this would work also...I just could find the right line to allow exe files to be executed...I'll keep looking it over....Adam
0