Solved

Network card hardware sddress "C" function

Posted on 1997-06-01
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Where I can find a "C" function that will return the
hardware address of the network card on Solaris 2.5.1
that run on X86?
0
Comment
Question by:kaplan060197
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kaplan060197
ID: 1582113
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhm
ID: 1582114
There's no single function that can do this (afaik); in Solaris these days you have to send STREAMS messages to get the info.  I'm sure you've noticed that, if you run ifconfig(1M) as root, it prints out the ethernet hardware address.  Running truss(1) to trace the system calls ifconfig(1M) runs gives the output below; what it means is that you'll have to open the driver pseudo-device and do STREAMS I/O to get the hardware address.  The STREAMS message you'll need to send is DL_PHYS_ADDR_REQ; see the DLPI(7P) man page and the page for your particular network card.

Here's the relevant portion of my truss output.  "/dev/smc" is the name of the pseudo-device (I have an SMC ethernet card in my machine).

open("/dev/smc", O_RDWR)                        = 4
brk(0x080CBD78)                                 = 0
putmsg(4, 0x08047A10, 0x00000000, 0)            = 0
sigaction(SIGALRM, 0x080478B8, 0x080479B0)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0x080479E0, 0x080479D0) = 0
alarm(60)                                       = 0
getmsg(4, 0x08047A10, 0x00000000, 0x08047A0C)   = 0
alarm(0)                                        = 60
sigaction(SIGALRM, 0x080478B8, 0x080479B0)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0x080479E0, 0x080479D0) = 0
putmsg(4, 0x08047A90, 0x00000000, 0)            = 0
sigaction(SIGALRM, 0x08047938, 0x08047A30)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0x08047A60, 0x08047A50) = 0
alarm(60)                                       = 0
getmsg(4, 0x08047A90, 0x00000000, 0x08047A8C)   = 0
alarm(0)                                        = 60
sigaction(SIGALRM, 0x08047938, 0x08047A30)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0x08047A60, 0x08047A50) = 0
close(4)                                        = 0
write(1, "\t e t h e r   0 : 0 : c".., 24)      = 24

(Most of that is signal-handling stuff so that alarms can be set around functions that might hang.  The essentials are:

open("/dev/smc", O_RDWR)                        = 4
putmsg(4, 0x08047A10, 0x00000000, 0)            = 0
getmsg(4, 0x08047A10, 0x00000000, 0x08047A0C)   = 0
putmsg(4, 0x08047A90, 0x00000000, 0)            = 0
getmsg(4, 0x08047A90, 0x00000000, 0x08047A8C)   = 0
close(4)                                        = 0
write(1, "\t e t h e r   0 : 0 : c".., 24)      = 24

The last "write" statement prints out the hardware address detected by the getmsg/putmsg sequence.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaplan060197
ID: 1582115
I ask to FIND exsisting user function already written and
TESTED, not adivces how to write one by try and error.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhm
ID: 1582116
You're welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaplan060197
ID: 1582117
Adjusted points to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaplan060197
ID: 1582118
Adjusted points to 210
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
red031197 earned 210 total points
ID: 1582119
just awk it out from 'prtconf' or arp -a
0