Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trident 9385 driver for NT 4.0

Posted on 1997-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I just installed WNT 4.0 on my notebook computer, and I'm looking for a driver for my video card (Trident 9385).

I just need to find trident's driver or a compatible one to display 256 colours using a 800*600 resolution.
0
Comment
Question by:sodenajk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1778716
Neither MS nor Trident themselves lists the 9385 chip as NT compatible.

And as stated on the Trident Webpage

"Cyber 9320/938x
For drivers, please contact the manufacturer of your Notbook computer."
0
 

Author Comment

by:sodenajk
ID: 1778717
I already visited the Trident site, and I sent a message to them, but they did not help me at all...

I know there is no driver, but can I use a compatible one ? Which one ??

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
czamudio earned 200 total points
ID: 1778718
Try searching at www.windows-nt.com or www.32bit.com or
ftp://nic.funet.fi in drivers section

and stay watching the HCL at microsoft site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sodenajk
ID: 1778719

Thanks for your help, but my manufacturer finaly found a compatible driver.

Nevertheless, your sites are rather interesting.


0