Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transparent Option Buttons in VB5?

Posted on 1997-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone know of a way to create a Transparent Option Button in Visual Basic 5?   I've got a rather nice backdrop for the data entry form and it looks great apart from the areas where the option buttons appear, as these have a rather noticeable grey background - I suspect some API calls may be required - anyone????
0
Comment
Question by:peterwest
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
masterEd earned 300 total points
ID: 1426701
You can do it by altering the setting of the Style property and then useing the Picture, DownPicture and Disabled Picture properties.

However, to insert a "transparent" picture to display as your option, you will need something like PhotoShop or PaintShop pro that could create transparent backgrounds.
 

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:peterwest
ID: 1426702
Thankyou.....Simple, but I completely missed it.....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 2542548
i didn't get it

is there any API's or something to do the same thing ?

0