Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problems with changing main board in win 95

Posted on 1997-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have promblems with EIDE controller settings in Windows 95 when I change Main Board.
The controller is in error and I can't change settings.
0
Comment
Question by:tstar
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1748547
You don't think you could be a little more specific?
Like what kind of mainboard, processor, graphic card, other cards, and other devices? Also what did you upgrade from?
What are the error?
When did you see this problem?
What did you do when you first encountered this error?
What do you mean with that you can't change the settings?


Please more info....

Good luck...Allways
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Parody earned 400 total points
ID: 1748548
Did you reinstall Windows 95 after changing the MB, or at least force Win 95 to refresh the system devices?  (Start/Settings/Control Panels/System/Device Manager, click Refresh.)

More than likely Win 95 has a bunch of drivers loaded for a different MB.

Otherwise, you need to answer allways' questions, and reject this answer if it doesn't help, becasue that's exactly the set of questions I would have asked.
0