Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detect path to WINDOWS directory ?

Posted on 1997-06-02
8
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I detect the path to WINDOWS directory ?
I need to know the complete path to the directory where windows is installed.
0
Comment
Question by:sile
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1336746
There is a component available from, amongst others, this site:

http://www.worldnet.net/~cycocrew/delphi/components.html

called TFileFind, which should provide the help you need. Either use the component wholesale, or examine the source code to write your own.

Steven.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ozzy
ID: 1336747
Use the variable WINDIR in your program.  It contains the path to windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sile
ID: 1336748
I can't get it to work. It's a Pchar type of variable, isn't it ?
I'm using this code to detect if there is a file in WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory:

if FileExists(WINDIR + '\System\' + 'nviewlib.dll')=false then...

I declared the WINDIR variable as PChar.
The program reports no errors but can not find the file that is there.
Is there something I have to add to USES clause ?
How can I get it to work ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sleach
ID: 1336749
I can't get ozzy's answer to work either.  However, this simple function will DEFINITELY work.  If you like it, reject ozzy's answer, and i'll repost it as an answer.

function WinDir:  string;
var
buff:  array[0..255] of char;
WindowsDir:  string;
begin
GetWindowsDirectory(buff, sizeof(buff));
result := string(buff); {Convert to String}
end;

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alona041797 earned 60 total points
ID: 1336750
You should better use GetWindowsSystemDirectory because on some systems the directory isn't WinDir\system.

Instead of result:=string(buff) you should use StrPCopy (or is it called StrPCpy) that creates Pascal-style strings from PChars.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ozzy
ID: 1336751
Sorry, you are right that my answer was in error.

I appologize for the inconvienence.  I read that WINDIR stores the windows directory in it, but the place I read that was in error.

whoops, sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:sile
ID: 1336752
How about some code on that alona ? By the way the call is Get SystemDirectory ,but something isn't working right .
I need to find a file in system directory and if it's not there to copy it there. Somehow nothing seems to work. Could you help ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sleach
ID: 1336753
sile, try this code.  It will fetch the Windows System directory, and assign it to SystemDir.  Hope this helps.

var
buff:  array[0..255] of char;
SystemDir:  string;
begin
GetSystemDirectory(buff, sizeof(buff));
SystemDir := string(buff); {Convert to String}
end;

0